CALIFORNIA
NURSING OBSERVATORY
← Find another hospital

🏥 Alta Bates Summit Medical Center-Alta Bates Campus

Alameda County · HCAI 106010739

2450 ASHBY AVENUE, BERKELEY 94705

Open · Hospital facility · roster 2026-10-01

Acute care + psychiatric care reporting unit

What matters here

Compare with similar reporting units · 0 matches

Same reported care categories; 2024 licensed beds within 50%; children’s hospitals kept separate. Audited full-year filings only.

Peer median RN hours / patient day: UNKNOWN — fewer than 3 matches

    Source & calculation →

    Hospital Snapshot

    The available data, together. Tap a section to open its history and sources.

    ↑ Increasing · ↓ Decreasing · → Stable · Provisional = filing still in process

    Read the arrows

    Trends: ↑ increasing, ↓ decreasing, → stable over the dates shown. Provisional means a filing is still in process.

    CMS / CDPH comparisons: ↑ above, ↓ below, ↔ equal to the national number or the source reports no difference. The label identifies which comparison is shown.

    —: no matched comparison.

    👩‍⚕️ RN staffing

    Acute care + psychiatric care reporting unit · RN hours / patient day
    19.69↑
    2024-01-01–2024-12-31Increasing · 2022–2024 · provisional reported series · 2024 filing In Process
    Productive RN hours
    1,429,336
    2024-01-01–2024-12-31
    RN-only FTEs · productive, calculated
    687.18
    2024-01-01–2024-12-31 · productive RN hours ÷ 2,080
    History & details →

    🛏️ Beds & capacity

    🏥 Reported licensed beds
    393
    2025 capacity record
    🛏️ Reported staffed beds
    215—
    2025 · reporting unitTrend UNKNOWN · No comparable history matched
    ⚙️ Operational beds
    — UNKNOWN
    No matched dated operational-bed count
    🛏️ Reported available beds
    393
    2025 · reporting unit · historical count
    ❤️ Licensed ICU beds
    16
    2024 · annual utilization
    👶 Licensed NICU beds
    55
    2024 · annual utilization
    🤰 Licensed perinatal beds
    114
    2024 · annual utilization
    🚑 ED treatment stations
    25
    December 31, 2024
    History & details →

    🚑 ED & hospital pressure

    🚑 ED encounters · admitted + non-admitted
    39,136
    2024 · annual utilization↑ Increasing · 2022–2024
    🛏️ ED admissions
    5,437
    2024 · annual utilization
    ⏱️ Median ED stay · excludes psych / transfers
    208 min↑
    2024-10-01–2025-09-30 · CMS reporting unit 050305Above national rate 162 min · numerical comparison
    ⏱️ Psychiatric / mental-health ED stay · median
    279 min↑
    2024-10-01–2025-09-30Above national rate 257 min · numerical comparison
    🚑 Left before being seen
    2%↔
    2024-01-01–2024-12-31Equal to national rate 2% · numerical comparison
    ⏱️ Ambulance offload · 90th percentile
    39.37 min
    Jan 2026 · Alta Bates Summit Medical Center, Alta Bates Campus445 qualifying offloads · local standard 30 min
    🚨 Ambulance diversion reported
    No
    2024 · annual utilization
    ⏱️ Boarding / wait time
    — UNKNOWN
    Boarding / wait measure not yet added to CNO
    History & details →

    🦠 Infections · CMS ratios

    Central-line bloodstream infections · CLABSI · SIR
    0.480↔
    2024-10-01–2025-09-30CMS: no different from national benchmark
    Catheter-associated urinary infections · CAUTI · SIR
    0.207↔
    2024-10-01–2025-09-30CMS: no different from national benchmark
    MRSA bloodstream infections · SIR
    0.785↔
    2024-10-01–2025-09-30CMS: no different from national benchmark
    C. diff infections · SIR
    0.298↓
    2024-10-01–2025-09-30CMS: lower than national benchmark · better
    Surgical-site infections · colon surgery · SIR
    0.000↔
    2024-10-01–2025-09-30CMS: no different from national benchmark
    Surgical-site infections · hysterectomy · SIR
    — UNKNOWN
    2024-10-01–2025-09-30CMS cannot calculateNo value in CNO profile
    History & details →

    🏥 Readmissions & mortality

    30-day readmissions

    Heart attack
    — UNKNOWN
    2023-07-01–2025-06-30Too few cases to report
    Heart failure
    19.4%↓
    2023-07-01–2025-06-30Below national rate 21.3% · numerical comparison
    Pneumonia
    16.8%↓
    2023-07-01–2025-06-30Below national rate 17.3% · numerical comparison
    COPD
    19.2%↓
    2023-07-01–2025-06-30Below national rate 20% · numerical comparison
    Coronary bypass surgery
    — UNKNOWN
    2023-07-01–2025-06-30No CMS result for this period
    Hip/knee replacement
    4.8%↓
    2023-07-01–2025-06-30Below national rate 5.8% · numerical comparison

    30-day mortality

    Heart attack
    10.8%↓
    2022-07-01–2025-06-30Below national rate 11.9% · numerical comparison
    Heart failure
    9.4%↓
    2022-07-01–2025-06-30Below national rate 11.1% · numerical comparison
    Pneumonia
    12.6%↓
    2022-07-01–2025-06-30Below national rate 15.2% · numerical comparison
    COPD
    6.8%↓
    2022-07-01–2025-06-30Below national rate 8.6% · numerical comparison
    Coronary bypass surgery
    — UNKNOWN
    2022-07-01–2025-06-30No CMS result for this period
    Stroke
    8.7%↓
    2023-07-01–2025-06-30Below national rate 11.9% · numerical comparison
    History & details →

    💵 Finances & enforcement

    Operating margin · annual filing
    -3.69%
    2024-01-01–2024-12-31
    Distinct penalties in historical extract
    13
    July 30, 2024 extract · incomplete later coverage
    Licensed supplemental service records
    25
    September 16, 2026 inventory
    History & details →

    Explore history & sources

    Before you take the job

    Open details
    1. Charge-nurse patient assignment — UNKNOWN · charge availability affects every nurse’s backupIs the charge nurse free of a patient assignment on this unit? If not, is it a partial or full assignment, how many patients, and how often? What dedicated RN/LVN support is provided, and who covers charge duties during emergencies?Source →
    2. RN hours / patient day: 19.69 · 2024Who covers call-outs and breaks on this unit?Source →
    3. Contract RN share of nursing hours: 0.9% · 2024How many agency RNs are here now? How long is orientation?Source →
    4. Current unit turnover / vacancies — UNKNOWNWhat is this unit’s RN turnover over the last year? How many RN vacancies?Source →
    ↑ Back to snapshot

    👥 Turnover & working conditions

    Open details

    Who stays? Who leaves?

    Acute-hospital RN turnover
    — UNKNOWN
    No matched RN-specific turnover record
    RN vacancies
    — UNKNOWN
    No dated RN vacancy count
    Pay, overtime, orientation & contract
    RN overtime
    UNKNOWN — no matched RN-specific hours
    Current RN wage scale
    UNKNOWN — no matched current scale
    Orientation
    UNKNOWN — no matched unit policy
    Contract provisions
    UNKNOWN — no executed local contract reviewed
    ↑ Back to snapshot

    💵 Finances & enforcement

    Open details

    Evidence review · October 4, 2026

    Show me the records

    Findings & sources · 9

    More reported RN labor, persistent offload delays, and a planned acute-care move

    2450 Ashby Avenue is the 339-bed Alta Bates acute campus. Its HCAI financial reporting unit includes psychiatric care and reports 393 licensed beds. CMS 050305 also appears on the Herrick psychiatric record. Summit’s Oakland hospital has a different HCAI ID; its staffing and penalties are not imported into this profile. The 2024 financial filing remains In Process.

    A newer nursing-supervision finding has an amended report

    The June 5, 2025 CMS survey records epinephrine given intravenously instead of the ordered intramuscular route, followed by cardiac arrest. The report records differing clinical explanations of the arrest and identifies an amendment to tag A0398. It establishes a medication-route and supervision finding; annual RN hours do not establish its cause. The original correction plan and follow-up remain outstanding.

    Inspect evidence 1 →Source 2 →

    RN hours grew faster than inpatient days

    From 2022 to 2024, productive RN hours increased 39.5%, from 1,024,390 to 1,429,336; patient days increased 12.1%, from 64,767 to 72,607. RN hours per patient day rose from 15.82 to 19.69. Nursing FTEs rose from 646 to 801. Contract RN hours fell sharply to 14,310 in 2024. This is an increase in reported employed RN labor, at the combined financial scope.

    Inspect evidence 1 →Inspect evidence 2 →

    Psychiatric care accounts for a growing part of the filing

    Psychiatric days rose from 15,639 to 19,210 between 2022 and 2024, while acute days were 49,128 and 53,397. The 393-bed financial total exceeds the Ashby acute license’s 339 beds. The current Herrick psychiatric listing shares CMS 050305 and lists 64 beds. These dates and scopes must stay separate when reading workload, patient experience and enforcement records.

    Inspect evidence 1 →Inspect evidence 2 →Source 3 →

    The newest quarter improved after five periods of pressure

    The 2024 In Process filing reports a $28.5 million operating loss. All four 2025 quarters also show calculated operating losses, including $33.6 million in Q4. Q1 2026 reports a $16.7 million surplus and 6.3% margin. Compared with Q1 2025, patient days rose 1.4% while reported staffed beds fell from 256 to 223. The recent surplus is a change in direction, with capacity and workload still worth watching.

    Inspect evidence 1 →Inspect evidence 2 →

    ED demand and ambulance handover are concrete pressure points

    ED encounters rose from 34,984 in 2022 to 39,136 in 2024, with treatment stations increasing from 22 to 25. The offload 90th percentile exceeded 30 minutes in all six loaded months from October 2024 through March 2025. January 2026 was 39.4 minutes over 445 qualifying offloads, with 76.9% within the county’s 30-minute standard.

    Inspect evidence →

    A future move creates a capacity question—not a closure today

    Sutter’s May 2026 project page targets the Emeryville medical center for 2032–2033, with up to 200 beds initially, and says Alta Bates will remain acute care until the new center is built. Ashby’s current acute license is 339 beds; the 393-bed financial total also includes Herrick psychiatric care. Those figures are not like-for-like with a future, initially sized facility that Sutter says has room to expand. The public record does not yet show which Ashby services, functional beds, obstetric/NICU capacity, or transport arrangements will transfer in each phase. It is a real future-capacity question, but not a documented 139-bed loss or an acute-care closure today.

    Source 1 →Inspect evidence 2 →

    Patient reports separate communication from getting help

    Nurse communication was rated always good by 72% of 449 respondents, with a 15% response rate, in October 2024–September 2025. A separate calendar-2024 survey measure shows 46% always received help as soon as wanted. CMS classified C. difficile as better than the national benchmark; its other available infection comparisons were no different. The profile preserves both the favorable results and the responsiveness signal.

    Inspect evidence →

    The labor record includes a contract and a newer open allegation

    CNA/NNU’s March 2023 release describes an ABSMC RN agreement through November 2027, including meal/break and workplace-violence provisions. NLRB case 32-CA-389002 was filed June 16, 2026 and is open in the retrieved docket, with bargaining and discipline allegations naming the Herrick mental-health unit. A separate December 2025 case lists withdrawal approval in March 2026. Neither docket is treated as an adjudicated hospital violation.

    Source 1 →Source 2 →

    Historical enforcement records

    Thirteen distinct parent-facility penalties remain after removing exact duplicate API rows. They include immediate-jeopardy categories for suicide/attempted suicide, medication error and other adverse events, plus reporting and privacy penalties. The latest issue date in this July 2024 extract is March 5, 2024. Unit locations and subsequent outcomes require the original deficiency narratives.

    Inspect evidence →

    Annual finances, labor and patient mix · 2022–2024 reporting years

    Each column retains the actual fiscal period and filing status. Dollars are reported amounts. Nursing FTEs cover the reported nursing workforce; they are separate from calculated productive RN-only FTEs.

    HCAI 106010739 · annual financial reporting unit
    Metric / source field20222022-01-01–2022-12-31
    Audited
    20232023-01-01–2023-12-31
    Audited
    20242024-01-01–2024-12-31
    In Process
    Net patient revenueNET_PT_REV$627,799,965$717,325,350$764,442,425
    Other operating revenueOTH_OP_REV$2,322,316$4,162,108$7,081,761
    Total operating expensesTOT_OP_EXP$687,711,207$740,937,036$799,988,209
    Income / loss from operationsNET_FRM_OP-$57,588,926-$19,449,578-$28,464,023
    Net income / lossNET_INCOME-$39,617,202$32,274,338$5,471,817
    Salaries · all hospital employeesEXP_SAL$185,002,862$210,037,836$237,125,799
    Employee benefits · all employeesEXP_BEN$83,739,426$93,802,173$101,625,342
    Purchased services · all categoriesEXP_PURCH$161,000,882$189,570,314$186,816,068
    Administration cost centerEXP_ADM$106,934,860$105,563,125$117,604,926
    Education cost center · all programsEXP_ED$0$997,131$1,428,103
    Construction in progressCONST_PROG$4,590,578$12,209,249$18,686,492
    Net property, plant & equipmentNET_PPE$75,907,632$72,361,100$71,241,585
    Total assetsTOT_ASST$284,243,977$319,389,524$291,404,084
    Current assetsCUR_ASST$186,873,725$219,131,592$184,821,709
    Current liabilitiesCUR_LIAB$53,576,584$43,919,744$44,605,554
    Net long-term debtNET_LTDEBT$2,110,610$2,639,938$2,294,987
    Reported nursing FTEs · NURS_FTENURS_FTE646766801
    Reported hospital FTEsHOSP_FTE1,4341,5591,765
    Reported staffed beds · financial scopeBED_STF194217208
    Licensed beds · financial scopeBED_LIC393393393
    Patient days · financial scopeDAY_TOT64,76772,33972,607
    Acute patient daysDAY_ACUTE49,12854,96553,397
    Psychiatric patient daysDAY_PSYCH15,63917,37419,210
    Productive RN hoursPRD_HR_RN1,024,3901,333,8431,429,336
    Productive LVN hoursPRD_HR_LVN5,7762,0131,721
    Productive aide hoursPRD_HR_AID203,106130,003220,996
    Contract RN hoursCNT_HR_RN110,180127,38214,310
    DischargesDIS_TOT12,83713,05512,323
    Operating margin · calculated-9.1%-2.7%-3.7%
    Medicare share of patient days · traditional + managed34.6%31.4%31.2%
    Medi-Cal share of patient days · traditional + managed32.0%33.7%30.0%

    Operating margin = income from operations ÷ (net patient revenue + other operating revenue). Purchased services include more than contract nursing; education expenses cover more than bedside RN education. Those fields cannot establish dollars spent on travelers or nurse educators.

    More recent finances · five quarters through March 2026

    Quarterly HCAI filings are shown as filed and may be revised. They are not audited annual accounts. Operating income is calculated as net patient revenue + other operating revenue − total operating expenses. Quarter-to-quarter changes can reflect timing, settlements and accounting adjustments.

    Exact HCAI reporting unit 106010739 · actual reporting windows
    PeriodStaffed bedsPatient daysNet patient revenueOther operating revenueOperating expensesCalculated operating income / margin
    2025-Q12025-01-01–2025-03-3125619,526$194,555,644$2,133,686$212,970,638-$16,281,308-8.3%
    2025-Q22025-04-01–2025-06-3020318,357$209,155,871$2,712,336$216,977,393-$5,109,186-2.4%
    2025-Q32025-07-01–2025-09-3020018,261$221,252,220$3,039,677$240,074,519-$15,782,622-7.0%
    2025-Q42025-10-01–2025-12-3121519,668$260,693,656$2,444,178$296,707,913-$33,570,079-12.8%
    2026-Q12026-01-01–2026-03-3122319,808$264,085,554$2,181,997$249,585,084$16,682,4676.3%
    CMS inspection narratives · 8 surveys, 5 with citations

    CMS 050305 · 2450 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley. Downloaded October 4, 2026 directly from CMS QCOR. The extract contains 13 citation rows plus 8 initial-comment rows. Initial comments are retained but excluded from citation counts. Survey dates are separate from incident dates.

    Preserved survey events · newest first · original tags and classifications
    Survey date / eventRecorded findingsInterpretation / response statusOriginal record
    2025-06-057CFF11 · Complaint · amended report
    • A0398 · Supervision Of Contract StaffStandard
    1 initial-comment row
    Amended June 2025 report: epinephrine was administered intravenously instead of by the ordered intramuscular route, followed by cardiac arrest. The narrative records differing clinical explanations of the arrest. It does not establish staffing levels as the cause.CMS report →
    Preserved report capture →
    2024-02-29HG6T11 · Complaint
    • A0043 · Governing BodyCondition
    • A0747 · Infection Prevention Control Abx StewardshipCondition
    • A0770 · Leadership ResponsibilitiesStandard
    1 initial-comment row
    Coded requirements and full narrative preserved; correction and later outcome not yet assessed.CMS report →
    2023-09-2839BR11 · ComplaintNo noninitial citations in this extract1 initial-comment rowInitial-comment record retained. This does not establish conditions outside the surveyed complaint or area.CMS report →
    2018-08-14WLY211 · ComplaintNo noninitial citations in this extract1 initial-comment rowInitial-comment record retained. This does not establish conditions outside the surveyed complaint or area.CMS report →
    2014-09-16XGOV11 · Complaint
    • A2400 · Compliance With 489.24Standard
    • A2406 · Medical Screening ExamStandard
    1 initial-comment row
    Coded requirements and full narrative preserved; correction and later outcome not yet assessed.CMS report →
    2014-07-18WUS121 · ComplaintNo noninitial citations in this extract1 initial-comment rowInitial-comment record retained. This does not establish conditions outside the surveyed complaint or area.CMS report →
    2013-12-13D64F11 · Standard
    • A0385 · Nursing ServicesCondition
    • A0940 · Surgical ServicesCondition
    • A0395 · Rn Supervision Of Nursing CareStandard
    • A0405 · Administration Of DrugsStandard
    • A0951 · Operating Room PoliciesStandard
    1 initial-comment row
    Coded requirements and full narrative preserved; correction and later outcome not yet assessed.CMS report →
    2012-08-0967IY11 · Complaint
    • A2400 · Compliance With 489.24Standard
    • A2406 · Medical Screening ExamStandard
    1 initial-comment row
    Coded requirements and full narrative preserved; correction and later outcome not yet assessed.CMS report →

    Tags can overlap within an incident. These federal findings are separate from the historical CDPH monetary-penalty table. A reported removal of Immediate Jeopardy is shown with the finding; it does not substitute for reviewing the actual correction plan or later practice.

    All original provider rows and narrative text parts → · Source dates, counts and checksums → · CMS collection →

    Institutional records examined · 6 primary documents

    Assessments appear in the findings and timeline above. The captures and checksums are in the downloadable review record.

    Document register and source checksums →
    CDPH enforcement history · 13 distinct penalty records

    Exact CDPH ELMS facility 140000012 matched to HCAI 106010739, CMS 050305 and 2450 ASHBY AVENUE, BERKELEY. This is the July 30, 2024 extract, whose resource is titled 1997–2023 and includes 2024-issued records. It does not provide complete 2024–2026 complaint or enforcement coverage.

    The API returned 26 matched rows; 13 exact duplicate penalty records were removed. Distinct penalties can concern the same incident. Reporting failures, privacy breaches and immediate-jeopardy penalties are separate categories.

    Amounts and appeal/disposition status as recorded in the preserved extract
    Issued / penalty numberViolation periodType / coded categoryInitial / final amount dueDisposition / appealed
    2024-03-050200202182020-04-09–2020-04-09Failure to Report Breach to CDPH (HSC 1280.15(b)(1))Deliberate breach of PHI by health care worker$2,000 / $2,000OpenAppealed: Yes
    2022-01-140200146272017-10-13–2017-10-13AP - Breach (HSC 1280.15)Deliberate breach of PHI by health care worker$15,000 / $15,000ClosedAppealed: No
    2022-01-140200148502017-10-13–2017-10-13Failure to Report Breach to Resident (HSC 1280.15(b)(2))Deliberate breach of PHI by health care worker$4,900 / $4,900ClosedAppealed: No
    2014-04-020200105832013-03-25–2013-03-25Failure to Report Adverse Events to CDPH (HSC 1280.4)AE28 - Adverse event or series of adverse events$18,700 / $18,700ClosedAppealed: No
    2014-03-110200105332013-03-25–2013-03-25AP - Immediate Jeopardy (HSC 1280.3)AE28 - Adverse event or series of adverse events$100,000 / $100,000ClosedAppealed: No
    2014-02-270200105112013-08-30–2013-08-30AP - Immediate Jeopardy (HSC 1280.3)AE12 - Medication error$75,000 / $75,000ClosedAppealed: No
    2012-06-200200092902011-11-27–2011-11-27AP - Immediate Jeopardy (HSC 1280.3)AE11 - Suicide/attempted suicide$50,000 / $50,000ClosedAppealed: No
    2012-01-240200090432011-05-09–2011-05-09Failure to Report Adverse Events to CDPH (HSC 1280.4)AE17 - Stage 3 or 4 ulcer acquired after admission$1,800 / $1,800ClosedAppealed: No
    2009-12-030200067462009-11-02–2009-11-02Failure to Report Adverse Events to CDPH (HSC 1280.4)AE04 - Retention of a foreign object in a patient$700 / $700ClosedAppealed: No
    2009-06-090200062612009-04-06–2009-04-06Failure to Report Adverse Events to CDPH (HSC 1280.4)AE17 - Stage 3 or 4 ulcer acquired after admission$300 / $300ClosedAppealed: No
    2009-04-200200061082008-03-11–2008-03-11Failure to Report Adverse Events to CDPH (HSC 1280.4)AE04 - Retention of a foreign object in a patient$36,100 / $36,100ClosedAppealed: No
    2008-04-160200049312008-02-18–2008-02-18Failure to Report Adverse Events to CDPH (HSC 1280.4)AE17 - Stage 3 or 4 ulcer acquired after admission$1,000 / $1,000ClosedAppealed: No
    2008-03-250200048132008-01-30–2008-01-30Failure to Report Adverse Events to CDPH (HSC 1280.4)AE17 - Stage 3 or 4 ulcer acquired after admission$900 / $900ClosedAppealed: No

    A coded category names the event class; the original deficiency report is needed for the clinical narrative, unit location, correction plan and later outcome. A burn adverse-event category does not establish that an event occurred in the burn center.

    Preserved primary API response → · CDPH dataset and field dictionary →
    Licensed supplemental services · September 16, 2026 inventory

    25 service records for the matched parent facility. This inventory lists supplemental services and authorized locations; it is not a complete list of bedside units or a staffing roster. Start dates are licensing-record dates.

    CDPH service records · ELMS 140000012
    Licensed serviceName / locationRecord start date
    OUTPATIENT SERVICESPULMONARY REHABILITATIONParent-site service2450 ASHBY AVE, BERKELEYOnsite2023-06-07
    OUTPATIENT SERVICESNUTRITIONAL COUNSELINGParent-site service2450 ASHBY AVE, BERKELEYOnsite2023-06-07
    OUTPATIENT SERVICESDIABETES MANAGEMENT CLINICParent-site service2450 ASHBY AVE, BERKELEYOnsite2023-06-07
    MOBILE UNITParent-site serviceOnsite2019-09-13
    OUTPATIENT SERVICESHAND/OUTPATIENT REHAB THERAPYParent-site service5700 TELEGRAPH AVENUE, OAKLANDOffsite2000-01-01
    OUTPATIENT SERVICESParent-site service2450 ASHBY AVENUE, BERKELEYOffsite2000-01-01
    OUTPATIENT SERVICESVASCULAR LABORATORYParent-site service2450 ASHBY AVENUE, BERKELEYOffsite2000-01-01
    OUTPATIENT SERVICESPULMONARY FUNCTION LABORATORYParent-site service2450 ASHBY AVENUE, BERKELEYOffsite2000-01-01
    OUTPATIENT SERVICESOBSTETRICAL (OB) TRIAGE AREAParent-site service2450 ASHBY AVENUE, BERKELEYOffsite2000-01-01
    OUTPATIENT SERVICESNON-INVASIVE CARDIOLOGY SVCSParent-site service2450 ASHBY AVENUE, BERKELEYOffsite2000-01-01
    OUTPATIENT SERVICESParent-site service2450 ASHBY AVE, BERKELEYOnsite2023-06-07
    OUTPATIENT SERVICESINTERVENTIONAL RADIOLOGY SVCSParent-site service2450 ASHBY AVENUE, BERKELEYOffsite2000-01-01
    OUTPATIENT SERVICESGASTROENTEROLOGY (G.I.) LABParent-site service2450 ASHBY AVENUE, BERKELEYOffsite2000-01-01
    OUTPATIENT SERVICESCLINICAL LABORATORY SERVICESParent-site service2450 ASHBY AVENUE, BERKELEYOffsite2000-01-01
    OUTPATIENT SERVICESANTEPARTUM TESTING UNITParent-site service2450 ASHBY AVENUE, BERKELEYOffsite2000-01-01
    OUTPATIENT SERVICESAMBULATORY SURGERYParent-site service2450 ASHBY AVENUE, BERKELEYOffsite2000-01-01
    OUTPATIENT SERVICESRADIOLOGY SERVICESParent-site service5730 TELEGRAPH AVENUE, OAKLANDOffsite2005-02-24
    OUTPATIENT SERVICESINFANT FOLLOW-UP CLINICParent-site service3011 TELEGRAPH AVENUE, BERKELEYOffsite2005-02-24
    AUDIOLOGYParent-site serviceOnsite2005-02-24
    SPEECH PATHOLOGYParent-site serviceOnsite2005-02-24
    SOCIAL SERVICESParent-site serviceOnsite2005-02-24
    RESPIRATORY CARE SERVICESParent-site serviceOnsite2005-02-24
    PHYSICAL THERAPYParent-site serviceOnsite2005-02-24
    NUCLEAR MEDICINEParent-site serviceOnsite2005-02-24
    BASIC EMERGENCY MEDICALParent-site serviceOnsite2005-02-24
    Official service inventory → · Preserved assessed rows →
    Hospital timeline · services, labor and institutional records
    1. RN contract ratification announced

      CNA/NNU describes the ABSMC contract as running through November 2027. The executed agreement and unit implementation are separate records.

      Source record →
    2. Emeryville expansion announced

      Sutter described an initial hospital of up to 200 beds and outpatient opening as early as 2028. This is a future opening-phase figure, not a like-for-like measure of current Ashby capacity.

      Source record →
    3. Labor charge withdrawn

      Case 32-CA-377790 is closed and lists approval of withdrawal.

      Source record →
    4. Project timeline and continuity statement

      Sutter’s update keeps the 2032–2033 target and says Ashby remains acute until the new hospital is built.

      Source record →
    5. Herrick labor case filed

      Case 32-CA-389002 remains open in the retrieved docket; it alleges bargaining and discipline violations.

      Source record →
    6. Community-benefit summary

      HCAI publishes $64.7 million total community benefit and $5.1 million charity care under HCAI 106010739.

      Source record →
    7. Amended nursing-supervision report

      The report describes an epinephrine administration-route error and differing causal explanations of the subsequent arrest. It explicitly records an amendment to A0398.

      Source record →
    Evidence still needed · specific records and status
    • Obtain the completed 2024 financial filing and split acute versus psychiatric RN hours, FTEs, staffed beds and cost centers.
    • What changed in Q1 2026 revenue and costs, and why did staffed beds decline relative to Q1 2025? Obtain revised quarterly schedules.
    • Obtain current boarding times, psychiatric placement delays, offload reduction protocols and break-relief coverage.
    • Follow the open Herrick NLRB case and obtain the executed RN contract and implementation records; keep campus and bargaining-unit scope explicit.
    • Obtain approved relocation/seismic schedules, phase-specific service-continuity plans, current and planned functional-bed counts, obstetric/NICU capacity, and patient transport/access assessments.
    • Obtain the correction plan and follow-up for the amended June 2025 CMS nursing-supervision report and the February 2024 findings; assess newer CDPH monetary enforcement, workplace injury and turnover records separately.

    Download review data and source locators → · Review change log →

    ↑ Back to snapshot

    📈 Workload & patient demand

    Open details

    📈 Workload, Staffing & Capacity

    2022–2024: ED encounters increased from 34,984 to 39,136.

    🚑 ED activity · ↑ 11.9%

    ED history & measures → · 🔎 Sources →
    ↑ Back to snapshot

    👩‍⚕️ RN Staffing

    Open details
    Annual RN labor inputs · all retained years
    Annual financial reporting unit · source-reported inputs
    Reporting periodProductive RN hoursContract RN hoursPatient daysFiling statusSource
    2022-01-01–2022-12-311,024,390110,18064,767AuditedPreserved fileAPI record ID 24
    2023-01-01–2023-12-311,333,843127,38272,339AuditedPreserved fileAPI record ID 24
    2024-01-01–2024-12-311,429,33614,31072,607In ProcessPreserved fileHADR 01-01-2024 to 12-31-2024 row 28
    Full source records & reporting scope →
    🔎 Records & complete history →
    Acute care + psychiatric care reporting unit · RN hours / patient day
    19.69
    2024-01-01–2024-12-31📈 Trend: ↑ Increasing · 2022–2024 · provisional reported series · 2024 filing In Process
    California peer comparison
    Peer median
    14.85
    Typical reported range · middle 50%
    11.14–19.49
    RN hours / patient day · 191 audited 2024 reports

    Mostly acute-care patient days

    73.5% of this report’s patient days: acute care

    Above the typical reported range

    🔎 Comparison source & calculation
    Productive RN hours
    1,429,336
    2024-01-01–2024-12-31
    RN-only FTEs · productive, calculated
    687.18
    2024-01-01–2024-12-31 · productive RN hours ÷ 2,080
    📈 Reported RN hours per patient day · provisional series
    Reported RN hours per patient day · provisional series · RN hours / patient day
    PeriodRN hours / patient day
    202215.82
    202318.44
    202419.69

    2022: Audited · 2023: Audited · 2024: In Process

    ↑ Back to snapshot

    ✈️ Travelers / Agency Nursing

    Open details
    🔎 Records & complete history →
    Contract RN hours / reported nursing hours
    0.9%
    2024↓ Decreasing · 2018–2019 to 2024
    Contract RN hours
    14,310
    2024
    📈 Contract RN share of nursing hours
    Contract RN share of nursing hours · % · reported contract RN share
    Period% · reported contract RN share
    2018–2019 baseline2.54
    20240.86

    2024 contract RN share was 1.7 percentage points below the 2018–2019 baseline.

    ↑ Back to snapshot

    🛏️ Beds & Capacity

    Open details

    Which kind of bed capacity is reported?

    What do these bed counts mean?
    🏥 Licensed
    Authorized bed capacity under the facility license.
    🛏️ Staffed
    Beds the hospital reports having personnel to operate during the reporting period.
    ⚙️ Operational
    Beds open and equipped for patient care at a stated time.
    📋 Reported available
    The source’s available-bed count for its dated reporting period. Live availability means an empty, staffed bed ready to accept a patient now.
    🔎 Records & complete history →
    🏥 Reported licensed beds
    393
    2025 capacity record
    🛏️ Reported staffed beds
    215
    2025 · reporting unit
    ⚙️ Operational beds
    — UNKNOWN
    No matched dated operational-bed count
    🛏️ Reported available beds
    393
    2025 · reporting unit · historical count
    ❤️ Licensed ICU beds
    16
    2024 · annual utilization
    👶 Licensed NICU beds
    55
    2024 · annual utilization
    🤰 Licensed perinatal beds
    114
    2024 · annual utilization
    🚑 ED treatment stations
    25
    December 31, 2024
    📈 Licensed specialty-bed history
    Licensed beds · annual utilization
    Licensed beds202220232024
    ❤️ ICU161616
    👶 NICU555555
    🤰 Perinatal114114114
    📈 ED treatment stations · December 31
    ED treatment stations · December 31 · Stations
    PeriodStations
    202222
    202322
    202425
    ↑ Back to snapshot

    🚑 ED & Hospital Pressure

    Open details
    🔎 Records & complete history →
    🚑 ED encounters · admitted + non-admitted
    39,136
    2024 · annual utilization↑ Increasing · 2022–2024
    🛏️ ED admissions
    5,437
    2024 · annual utilization
    ⏱️ Median ED stay · excludes psych / transfers
    208 min↑
    2024-10-01–2025-09-30 · CMS reporting unit 050305Above national rate 162 min · numerical comparison
    ⏱️ Psychiatric / mental-health ED stay · median
    279 min↑
    2024-10-01–2025-09-30Above national rate 257 min · numerical comparison
    🚑 Left before being seen
    2%↔
    2024-01-01–2024-12-31Equal to national rate 2% · numerical comparison
    ⏱️ Ambulance offload · 90th percentile
    39.37 min
    Jan 2026 · Alta Bates Summit Medical Center, Alta Bates Campus445 qualifying offloads · local standard 30 min
    🚨 Ambulance diversion reported
    No
    2024 · annual utilization
    ⏱️ Boarding / wait time
    — UNKNOWN
    Boarding / wait measure not yet added to CNO
    📈 Ambulance offload · 90th percentile · Oct 2024–Mar 2025
    Ambulance offload · 90th percentile · Oct 2024–Mar 2025 · Minutes
    PeriodMinutes
    Oct 202438.02
    Nov 202438.35
    Dec 202439.62
    Jan 202545.33
    Feb 202538.9
    Mar 202537.45
    📈 ED encounters · admitted + non-admitted
    ED encounters · admitted + non-admitted · Encounters
    PeriodEncounters
    202234,984
    202336,972
    202439,136
    ↑ Back to snapshot

    🔄 Services & Changes

    Open details

    💬 Patient experience, infections & outcomes

    Open details

    Patient Experience & Outcomes

    CMS reporting unit 050305 · ALTA BATES SUMMIT MEDICAL CENTER - ALTA BATES CAMP

    Patients who answered “Always”

    Nurses communicated well
    72%↓Below national rate 80% · numerical comparison
    2024-10-01–2025-09-30449 completed surveys · 15% response rate
    Received help as soon as wanted
    46%↓Below national rate 67% · numerical comparison
    Legacy survey measure · 2024-01-01–2024-12-31676 completed surveys · 12% response rate

    Infections · standardized infection ratio (SIR)

    Central-line bloodstream infections · CLABSI
    0.480↔CMS: no different from national benchmark
    2024-10-01–2025-09-30No Different than National Benchmark
    Catheter-associated urinary infections · CAUTI
    0.207↔CMS: no different from national benchmark
    2024-10-01–2025-09-30No Different than National Benchmark
    MRSA bloodstream infections
    0.785↔CMS: no different from national benchmark
    2024-10-01–2025-09-30No Different than National Benchmark
    C. diff infections
    0.298↓CMS: lower than national benchmark · better
    2024-10-01–2025-09-30Better than the National Benchmark
    Surgical-site infections · colon surgery
    0.000↔CMS: no different from national benchmark
    2024-10-01–2025-09-30No Different than National Benchmark
    Surgical-site infections · hysterectomy
    — UNKNOWN
    2024-10-01–2025-09-30CMS cannot calculate
    30-day readmissions & mortality · risk-standardized rates

    Unplanned readmissions within 30 days

    Heart attack
    — UNKNOWN
    2023-07-01–2025-06-30Too few cases to report
    Heart failure
    19.4%↓Below national rate 21.3% · numerical comparison
    2023-07-01–2025-06-30CMS cohort: 243 cases
    Pneumonia
    16.8%↓Below national rate 17.3% · numerical comparison
    2023-07-01–2025-06-30CMS cohort: 209 cases
    COPD
    19.2%↓Below national rate 20% · numerical comparison
    2023-07-01–2025-06-30CMS cohort: 81 cases
    Coronary bypass surgery
    — UNKNOWN
    2023-07-01–2025-06-30No CMS result for this period
    Hip/knee replacement
    4.8%↓Below national rate 5.8% · numerical comparison
    2023-07-01–2025-06-30CMS cohort: 150 cases

    Deaths within 30 days

    Heart attack
    10.8%↓Below national rate 11.9% · numerical comparison
    2022-07-01–2025-06-30CMS cohort: 41 cases
    Heart failure
    9.4%↓Below national rate 11.1% · numerical comparison
    2022-07-01–2025-06-30CMS cohort: 189 cases
    Pneumonia
    12.6%↓Below national rate 15.2% · numerical comparison
    2022-07-01–2025-06-30CMS cohort: 184 cases
    COPD
    6.8%↓Below national rate 8.6% · numerical comparison
    2022-07-01–2025-06-30CMS cohort: 50 cases
    Coronary bypass surgery
    — UNKNOWN
    2022-07-01–2025-06-30No CMS result for this period
    Stroke
    8.7%↓Below national rate 11.9% · numerical comparison
    2023-07-01–2025-06-30CMS cohort: 103 cases
    🔎 Measure records & sources →
    ↑ Back to snapshot

    🦠 Central-line infections · CDPH

    Open details

    Central-line infections reported

    CDPH facility 140000012 · ALTA BATES SUMMIT MEDICAL CENTER-ALTA BATES CAMPUS

    Reported CLABSIs
    2
    January–December 2025
    Months reported
    12 / 12
    Source reporting coverage

    Risk-adjusted infection record · 2025

    Standardized infection ratio (SIR)
    0.46↔
    95% interval: 0.08–1.52CDPH comparison: Same
    Predicted infections
    4.34
    CDPH risk-adjusted estimate · 2025

    CLABSI means a central-line-associated bloodstream infection. Counts are shown with central-line days and reporting coverage.

    2022–2025 counts & source records
    CDPH CLABSI records · facility 140000012
    YearReported infectionsCentral-line daysMonths reported
    202237,29012 / 12
    202336,45812 / 12
    202416,06612 / 12
    202525,91712 / 12

    Identity snapshot: 2026-09-16 · CDPH facility record 2541

    Matched records & checksums · Official CDPH dataset
    ↑ Back to snapshot

    🔎 Sources

    Open details
    • HCAI facility roster · 2026-10-01 · source row 3 · Retained roster
    • Download this hospital’s retained records and history (JSON)HCAI 106010739 · dates, source locators and original values included
    • RN labor and workload · records & history

      RN trend comparison: not included. Contract-share trend comparison: not included.

      2022 · 2022-01-01–2022-12-31 · Audited

      Download preserved source · Official source · API record ID 24

      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      year2022
      begin2022-01-01
      end2022-12-31
      reportDays365
      filingAudited
      typeComparable
      sourceRecord24
      nameALTA BATES SUMMIT MEDICAL CENTER - ALTA BATES CAMPUS
      countyAlameda
      rnHours1024390
      patientDays64767
      ratio15.81654237497491
      components
      Open components
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      PRD_HR_RN1024390
      PRD_HR_LVN5776
      PRD_HR_AID203106
      CNT_HR_RN110180
      nursingHours1343452
      contractShare0.0820126063305574
      careDays
      Open careDays
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      DAY_ACUTE49128
      DAY_PSYCH15639
      DAY_CHEM0
      DAY_REHAB0
      DAY_LTC0
      DAY_RESDNT0
      2023 · 2023-01-01–2023-12-31 · Audited

      Download preserved source · Official source · API record ID 24

      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      year2023
      begin2023-01-01
      end2023-12-31
      reportDays365
      filingAudited
      typeComparable
      sourceRecord24
      nameALTA BATES SUMMIT MEDICAL CENTER - ALTA BATES CAMPUS
      countyAlameda
      rnHours1333843
      patientDays72339
      ratio18.438781293631376
      components
      Open components
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      PRD_HR_RN1333843
      PRD_HR_LVN2013
      PRD_HR_AID130003
      CNT_HR_RN127382
      nursingHours1593241
      contractShare0.07995149509710081
      careDays
      Open careDays
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      DAY_ACUTE54965
      DAY_PSYCH17374
      DAY_CHEM0
      DAY_REHAB0
      DAY_LTC0
      DAY_RESDNT0
      2024 · 2024-01-01–2024-12-31 · In Process

      Download preserved source · Official source · HADR 01-01-2024 to 12-31-2024 row 28

      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      year2024
      begin2024-01-01
      end2024-12-31
      reportDays366
      filingIn Process
      typeComparable
      sourceRecord28
      nameALTA BATES SUMMIT MEDICAL CENTER - ALTA BATES CAMPUS
      countyAlameda
      rnHours1429336
      patientDays72607
      ratio19.685925599460106
      components
      Open components
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      PRD_HR_RN1429336
      PRD_HR_LVN1721
      PRD_HR_AID220996
      CNT_HR_RN14310
      nursingHours1666363
      contractShare0.00858756465428001
      careDays
      Open careDays
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      DAY_ACUTE53397
      DAY_PSYCH19210
      DAY_CHEM0
      DAY_REHAB0
      DAY_LTC0
      DAY_RESDNT0
      Current CNO profile record · reported labor fieldsPreserved 2024 financial workbook
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      rnHours1429336
      contractHours14310
      contractShare0.00859
      rnPerPatientDay19.68593
      baseline0.02544
      historyUNIQUE
      filingIn Process
    • Beds and capacity · records & history
      Official facility identity, campus scope & licensed beds · 2026-10-01Official HCAI roster · Retained source · row 3
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      officialNameALTA BATES SUMMIT MEDICAL CENTER-ALTA BATES CAMPUS
      countyAlameda
      cityBERKELEY
      address2450 ASHBY AVENUE
      zip94705
      levelParent Facility
      categoryGeneral Acute Care Hospital
      statusOpen
      statusEffective1946-01-02
      licensedBeds339
      erServiceLevelEmergency - Basic
      licenseNumber140000004
      rosterDate2026-10-01
      checkedOn2026-10-12
      sourceRow3
      officialUrlhttps://data.chhs.ca.gov/dataset/licensed-healthcare-facility-listing
      sourceFile/downloads/coverage/hcai-current-20261001.json.gz
      aliases
      Open aliases
      Record 1ALTA BATES SUMMIT MEDICAL CENTER-ALTA BATES CAMPUS
      parentId— UNKNOWN
      parentName— UNKNOWN
      cdphFacilityTypeGENERAL ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL
      crosswalkRows
      Open crosswalkRows
      Record 1
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      _id2565
      LICENSED_CERTIFIEDLICENSED AND CERTIFIED
      ELMS_FACID140000012
      LICENSE_NUMBER140000004
      LICENSE_STATUS_DESCRIPTIONACTIVE
      PERM_ID11214
      HCAI_ID106010739
      ASPEN_FACIDCA140000012
      CCN050305
      NPI1639523004
      ASPEN_STATUSACTIVE
      FACNAMEALTA BATES SUMMIT MEDICAL CENTER-ALTA BATES CAMPUS
      FAC_TYPE_DESCRIPTIONGENERAL ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL
      FAC_FDRGENERAL ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL
      FAC_FAC_RELATIONSHIPParent
      ELMS_PARENT_FACID— UNKNOWN
      addedByCoverageAuditfalse
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      licensedBeds393
      staffedBeds215
      availableBeds393
      reportingYear2025
      scopeWorkforce reporting year 2024; capacity reporting year 2025; not a same-period state assessment.
      Licensed beds by care type · 2022 · 2022-01-01–2022-12-31Preserved utilization workbook · Page 1-6 · row 7
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      year2022
      begin2022-01-01
      end2022-12-31
      operatedYes
      beds
      Open beds
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      acute339
      psychiatric0
      chemical0
      skilledNursing0
      intermediateCare0
      developmentalCare0
      total339
      sourceRow7
      sourceIdAUR-2022
      Licensed beds by care type · 2023 · 2023-01-01–2023-12-31Preserved utilization workbook · Page 1-6 · row 7
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      year2023
      begin2023-01-01
      end2023-12-31
      operatedYes
      beds
      Open beds
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      acute339
      psychiatric0
      chemical0
      skilledNursing0
      intermediateCare0
      developmentalCare0
      total339
      sourceRow7
      sourceIdAUR-2023
      Licensed beds by care type · 2024 · 2024-01-01–2024-12-31Preserved utilization workbook · Page 1-6 · row 7
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      year2024
      begin2024-01-01
      end2024-12-31
      operatedYes
      beds
      Open beds
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      acute339
      psychiatric0
      chemical0
      skilledNursing0
      intermediateCare0
      developmentalCare0
      total339
      sourceRow7
      sourceIdAUR-2024
    • ED activity, specialty beds and diversion · records & history
      2022 · 2022-01-01–2022-12-31

      Download preserved workbook · Official source · HCAI 106010739 · source row 7

      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      year2022
      begin2022-01-01
      end2022-12-31
      operatedYes
      sourceIdAUR-2022
      sourceRow7
      diversionReportedYes
      icuLicensed16
      nicuLicensed55
      perinatalLicensed114
      edStations22
      edNonAdmitVisits29834
      edAdmissions5150
      diversionHours218
      2023 · 2023-01-01–2023-12-31

      Download preserved workbook · Official source · HCAI 106010739 · source row 7

      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      year2023
      begin2023-01-01
      end2023-12-31
      operatedYes
      sourceIdAUR-2023
      sourceRow7
      diversionReportedNo
      icuLicensed16
      nicuLicensed55
      perinatalLicensed114
      edStations22
      edNonAdmitVisits31715
      edAdmissions5257
      diversionHours— UNKNOWN
      2024 · 2024-01-01–2024-12-31

      Download preserved workbook · Official source · HCAI 106010739 · source row 7

      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      year2024
      begin2024-01-01
      end2024-12-31
      operatedYes
      sourceIdAUR-2024
      sourceRow7
      diversionReportedNo
      icuLicensed16
      nicuLicensed55
      perinatalLicensed114
      edStations25
      edNonAdmitVisits33699
      edAdmissions5437
      diversionHours— UNKNOWN
    • CMS ED measures · records & history

      CMS 050305 · ALTA BATES SUMMIT MEDICAL CENTER - ALTA BATES CAMP · Download preserved CMS file · Official source

      OP_18b · Average (median) time patients spent in the emergency department before leaving from the visit, excluding patients transferred to another facility or psychiatric care/mental health patients. A lower number of minutes is better · source row 11949
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      value208
      raw208
      sample370
      footnote
      start2024-10-01
      end2025-09-30
      sourceRow11949
      measureNameAverage (median) time patients spent in the emergency department before leaving from the visit, excluding patients transferred to another facility or psychiatric care/mental health patients. A lower number of minutes is better
      OP_18c · Average (median) time psychiatric/mental health patients spent in the emergency department before leaving from the visit. A lower number of minutes is better · source row 11950
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      value279
      raw279
      sample30
      footnote
      start2024-10-01
      end2025-09-30
      sourceRow11950
      measureNameAverage (median) time psychiatric/mental health patients spent in the emergency department before leaving from the visit. A lower number of minutes is better
      OP_18d · Average (median) time patients spent in the emergency department before being transferred to another facility. A lower number of minutes is better · source row 11951
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      value— UNKNOWN
      rawNot Available
      sampleNot Available
      footnote1
      start2024-10-01
      end2025-09-30
      sourceRow11951
      measureNameAverage (median) time patients spent in the emergency department before being transferred to another facility. A lower number of minutes is better
      OP_22 · Left before being seen · source row 11952
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      value2
      raw2
      sample40223
      footnote
      start2024-01-01
      end2024-12-31
      sourceRow11952
      measureNameLeft before being seen
    • Ambulance offload · records & history

      Alta Bates Summit Medical Center, Alta Bates Campus · CEMSIS 20008 · unique normalized hospital / retained CMS name + EMS geography

      Download preserved report · Official report

      Download preserved report · Official report

      Record 1 · 2024-10
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      month2024-10
      minutes38.016666666666666
      offloadCount359
      countPage30
      rawTime0:38:01
      sourceIdEMSA-APOT-JUNE2025
      page19
      row4
      Record 2 · 2024-11
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      month2024-11
      minutes38.35
      offloadCount391
      countPage35
      rawTime0:38:21
      sourceIdEMSA-APOT-JUNE2025
      page19
      row4
      Record 3 · 2024-12
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      month2024-12
      minutes39.61666666666667
      offloadCount427
      countPage40
      rawTime0:39:37
      sourceIdEMSA-APOT-JUNE2025
      page19
      row4
      Record 4 · 2025-01
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      month2025-01
      minutes45.333333333333336
      offloadCount398
      countPage45
      rawTime0:45:20
      sourceIdEMSA-APOT-JUNE2025
      page19
      row4
      Record 5 · 2025-02
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      month2025-02
      minutes38.9
      offloadCount393
      countPage50
      rawTime0:38:54
      sourceIdEMSA-APOT-JUNE2025
      page19
      row4
      Record 6 · 2025-03
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      month2025-03
      minutes37.45
      offloadCount355
      countPage55
      rawTime0:37:27
      sourceIdEMSA-APOT-JUNE2025
      page19
      row4
      Latest retained offload record · 2026-01
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      month2026-01
      minutes39.36666666666667
      rawTime0:39:22
      offloadCount445
      standardMinutes30
      rawStandard0:30:00
      compliantPercent76.9
      sourceIdEMSA-APOT-FEB2026
      page6
      rawLineAlameda County EMS Agency 20008 Alta Bates Summit Medical Center, Alta Bates Campus 445 0:39:22 0:30:00 0:09:22 76.9%
    • CMS patient experience, infection, readmission & mortality records

      CMS 050305 · ALTA BATES SUMMIT MEDICAL CENTER - ALTA BATES CAMP · 2450 ASHBY AVENUE, BERKELEY 94705 · unique normalized address + city + ZIP

      Exact CMS records · reporting unit 050305
      MeasureReported valuePeriodSource / rowCMS footnotes
      H_COMP_1_A_PPatients who reported that their nurses "Always" communicated well722024-10-01–2025-09-30hcahps / 28154None
      H_COMP_3_A_PPatients who reported that they "Always" received help as soon as they wanted462024-01-01–2024-12-31responsiveness / 38718None
      HAI_1_SIRCentral Line Associated Bloodstream Infection (ICU + select Wards)0.4802024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 14911None
      HAI_1_NUMERATORCentral Line Associated Bloodstream Infection (ICU + select Wards): Observed Cases32024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 14910None
      HAI_1_ELIGCASESCentral Line Associated Bloodstream Infection (ICU + select Wards): Predicted Cases6.2522024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 14909None
      HAI_1_CILOWERCentral Line Associated Bloodstream Infection (ICU + select Wards): Lower Confidence Limit0.1222024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 14906None
      HAI_1_CIUPPERCentral Line Associated Bloodstream Infection (ICU + select Wards): Upper Confidence Limit1.3062024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 14907None
      HAI_2_SIRCatheter Associated Urinary Tract Infections (ICU + select Wards)0.2072024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 14917None
      HAI_2_NUMERATORCatheter Associated Urinary Tract Infections (ICU + select Wards): Observed Cases12024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 14916None
      HAI_2_ELIGCASESCatheter Associated Urinary Tract Infections (ICU + select Wards): Predicted Cases4.8332024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 14915None
      HAI_2_CILOWERCatheter Associated Urinary Tract Infections (ICU + select Wards): Lower Confidence Limit0.0102024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 14912None
      HAI_2_CIUPPERCatheter Associated Urinary Tract Infections (ICU + select Wards): Upper Confidence Limit1.0202024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 14913None
      HAI_3_SIRSSI - Colon Surgery0.0002024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 14923None
      HAI_3_NUMERATORSSI - Colon Surgery: Observed Cases02024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 14922None
      HAI_3_ELIGCASESSSI - Colon Surgery: Predicted Cases1.2452024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 14921None
      HAI_3_CILOWERSSI - Colon Surgery: Lower Confidence LimitNot Available2024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 149188Lower confidence limit unavailable
      HAI_3_CIUPPERSSI - Colon Surgery: Upper Confidence Limit2.4062024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 14919None
      HAI_4_SIRSSI - Abdominal HysterectomyNot Available2024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 1492913CMS cannot calculate
      HAI_4_NUMERATORSSI - Abdominal Hysterectomy: Observed Cases02024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 14928None
      HAI_4_ELIGCASESSSI - Abdominal Hysterectomy: Predicted Cases0.3692024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 14927None
      HAI_4_CILOWERSSI - Abdominal Hysterectomy: Lower Confidence LimitNot Available2024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 1492413CMS cannot calculate
      HAI_4_CIUPPERSSI - Abdominal Hysterectomy: Upper Confidence LimitNot Available2024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 1492513CMS cannot calculate
      HAI_5_SIRMRSA Bacteremia0.7852024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 14935None
      HAI_5_NUMERATORMRSA Bacteremia: Observed Cases42024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 14934None
      HAI_5_ELIGCASESMRSA Bacteremia: Predicted Cases5.0982024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 14933None
      HAI_5_CILOWERMRSA Bacteremia: Lower Confidence Limit0.2492024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 14930None
      HAI_5_CIUPPERMRSA Bacteremia: Upper Confidence Limit1.8932024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 14931None
      HAI_6_SIRClostridium Difficile (C.Diff)0.2982024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 14941None
      HAI_6_NUMERATORClostridium Difficile (C.Diff): Observed Cases102024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 14940None
      HAI_6_ELIGCASESClostridium Difficile (C.Diff): Predicted Cases33.5902024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 14939None
      HAI_6_CILOWERClostridium Difficile (C.Diff): Lower Confidence Limit0.1512024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 14936None
      HAI_6_CIUPPERClostridium Difficile (C.Diff): Upper Confidence Limit0.5312024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 14937None
      READM_30_AMIAcute Myocardial Infarction (AMI) 30-Day Readmission RateNot AvailableCMS cohort: Not AvailableLower estimate: Not AvailableHigher estimate: Not Available2023-07-01–2025-06-30readmissions / 58061Too few cases to report
      READM_30_HFHeart failure (HF) 30-Day Readmission Rate19.4CMS cohort: 243Lower estimate: Not AvailableHigher estimate: Not Available2023-07-01–2025-06-30readmissions / 5809None
      READM_30_PNPneumonia (PN) 30-Day Readmission Rate16.8CMS cohort: 209Lower estimate: Not AvailableHigher estimate: Not Available2023-07-01–2025-06-30readmissions / 5811None
      READM_30_COPDRate of readmission for chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) patients19.2CMS cohort: 81Lower estimate: Not AvailableHigher estimate: Not Available2023-07-01–2025-06-30readmissions / 5808None
      READM_30_CABGRate of readmission for CABGNot AvailableCMS cohort: Not AvailableLower estimate: Not AvailableHigher estimate: Not Available2023-07-01–2025-06-30readmissions / 58075No CMS result for this period
      READM_30_HIP_KNEERate of readmission after hip/knee replacement4.8CMS cohort: 150Lower estimate: Not AvailableHigher estimate: Not Available2023-07-01–2025-06-30readmissions / 5810None
      MORT_30_AMIDeath rate for heart attack patients10.8CMS cohort: 41Lower estimate: Not AvailableHigher estimate: Not Available2022-07-01–2025-06-30mortality / 8284None
      MORT_30_HFDeath rate for heart failure patients9.4CMS cohort: 189Lower estimate: Not AvailableHigher estimate: Not Available2022-07-01–2025-06-30mortality / 8287None
      MORT_30_PNDeath rate for pneumonia patients12.6CMS cohort: 184Lower estimate: Not AvailableHigher estimate: Not Available2022-07-01–2025-06-30mortality / 8288None
      MORT_30_COPDDeath rate for COPD patients6.8CMS cohort: 50Lower estimate: Not AvailableHigher estimate: Not Available2022-07-01–2025-06-30mortality / 8286None
      MORT_30_CABGDeath rate for CABG surgery patientsNot AvailableCMS cohort: Not AvailableLower estimate: Not AvailableHigher estimate: Not Available2022-07-01–2025-06-30mortality / 82855No CMS result for this period
      MORT_30_STKDeath rate for stroke patients8.7CMS cohort: 103Lower estimate: Not AvailableHigher estimate: Not Available2023-07-01–2025-06-30mortality / 8289None
      CMS footnote definitions · HCAHPS survey versions
    • 2024 HCAI selected annual financial reports · RN hours and patient-day care mix · Preserved workbook
      RN comparison calculation & reporting scope

      Unweighted median of hospital report ratios PRD_HR_RN / DAY_TOT. Middle 50%: inclusive linear-interpolated 25th and 75th percentiles. Same 2024 selected-report file; audited Comparable reports, 365 or 366 days, majority (>50%) patient-day care group, exact unique HCAI IDs, reconciled care-day totals and existing CNO ratio. Includes reported zero RN hours; excludes missing values. No reference for mixed care-day groups or cohorts smaller than eight.

      HCAI 106010739 · HADR 01-01-2024 to 12-31-2024 · row 28 · In Process · 2024-01-01–2024-12-31

      Outlier screen: ratio above the care-group upper quartile plus three interquartile ranges.

      Productive RN hours: 1,429,336 ÷ total patient days: 72,607

      • Acute care: 53,397 patient days
      • Psychiatric: 19,210 patient days
      • Chemical dependency: 0 patient days
      • Rehabilitation: 0 patient days
      • Long-term care: 0 patient days
      • Residential: 0 patient days
      Source SHA-256: 0fcc4c3c52f335adc63699cf65d5ecbe28b94bb2d20433508cfe799e82541e26
    • Oct 2024–Mar 2025 · EMSA ambulance offload history · page 19 · Preserved report
      Offload hospital identity & source times

      Alta Bates Summit Medical Center, Alta Bates Campus · Alameda · CEMSIS 20008 · unique normalized hospital / retained CMS name + EMS geography

      • Oct 2024: 0:38:01 · 90th percentile · 359 qualifying offloads · page 19 · count page 30
      • Nov 2024: 0:38:21 · 90th percentile · 391 qualifying offloads · page 19 · count page 35
      • Dec 2024: 0:39:37 · 90th percentile · 427 qualifying offloads · page 19 · count page 40
      • Jan 2025: 0:45:20 · 90th percentile · 398 qualifying offloads · page 19 · count page 45
      • Feb 2025: 0:38:54 · 90th percentile · 393 qualifying offloads · page 19 · count page 50
      • Mar 2025: 0:37:27 · 90th percentile · 355 qualifying offloads · page 19 · count page 55

      Jan 2026: 0:39:22 · 445 qualifying offloads · local standard 0:30:00 · 76.9% within standard · page 6

    • Jan 2026 · EMSA hospital offload exceedance table · page 6 · Preserved report
    • CMS ED measures · reporting unit 050305 · ALTA BATES SUMMIT MEDICAL CENTER - ALTA BATES CAMP · Preserved file
      CMS values, dates & identity match

      2450 ASHBY AVENUE, BERKELEY 94705 · unique normalized address + city + ZIP

      • OP_18b: 208 · 2024-10-01–2025-09-30 · sample 370
      • OP_18c: 279 · 2024-10-01–2025-09-30 · sample 30
      • OP_18d: Not Available · 2024-10-01–2025-09-30 · sample Not Available · CMS footnote 1
      • OP_22: 2 · 2024-01-01–2024-12-31 · sample 40223
      Preserved hospital identities · CMS footnote definitions
    • 2022-01-01–2022-12-31 · HCAI licensed specialty beds, ED activity & diversion · Preserved file
    • 2023-01-01–2023-12-31 · HCAI licensed specialty beds, ED activity & diversion · Preserved file
    • 2024-01-01–2024-12-31 · HCAI licensed specialty beds, ED activity & diversion · Preserved file
    • 2024 contract RN share calculation
      Nursing-hour denominator

      Contract RN hours ÷ (productive RN + productive LVN + productive aide + contract RN hours). HCAI fields: CNT_HR_RN ÷ (PRD_HR_RN + PRD_HR_LVN + PRD_HR_AID + CNT_HR_RN).

    • Productive FTE calculation · hours ÷ 2,080
    • 2024 HCAI annual financial / RN labor
    • 2025 California capacity record
    All public source collections →
    Evidence standards & methodology →↑ Back to snapshot
    Research record, provenance & reporting scope
    ← Return to the statewide directory

    Alta Bates Summit Medical Center - Alta Bates Campus

    Alameda County · HCAI 106010739

    Profile statusLISTED — NOT YET REVIEWEDDescriptive profile · two source layers2024 financial filing in process2024 workforce record available2025 capacity record available
    What this page can show2024 nursing labor and 2025 capacity, reported separately.

    What is reported?

    This facility is listed, but its records have not received the additional hospital-specific review shown on reviewed profiles.

    Reported RN labor1,429,336 productive RN hours.
    1,429,336Hospital-wide productive RN hours · 2024
    Contract RN share0.9% of reported RN labor.
    0.9%Agency, registry, or contract RN share · 2024
    Reported RN intensity19.7 RN hours per patient day.
    19.7Hospital-wide annual proxy · 2024
    Reported capacity215 staffed beds.
    393 → 215Available → staffed beds · 2025

    Where the numbers came from.

    Capacity source

    2025 licensed, available, and staffed-bed records are a separate capacity layer with its own reporting scope.

    Open California health data ↗
    What changed in patient demand, staffed capacity, and permanent RN coverage during the same reporting period—and what happened on my unit?
    Compare hospitals →Request an anonymous review →