CALIFORNIA
NURSING OBSERVATORY
← Find another hospital

🏥 Doctors Medical Center

Stanislaus County · HCAI 106500852

1441 FLORIDA AVENUE, MODESTO 95350

Open · Hospital facility · roster 2026-10-01

Acute care + psychiatric care reporting unit

What matters here

  • Reported employed RN hours fell 9.6% from 2022 to 2024. Traveler hours fell too. Source →
  • 15 fewer staffed beds in Q1 2026 than Q1 2025. Reported utilization stayed near 96%. Source →
  • 2025–2028 contract: the union reports minimum orientation and a dedicated rapid-response RN. Local implementation: UNKNOWN. Source →
Compare with similar reporting units · 0 matches

Same reported care categories; 2024 licensed beds within 50%; children’s hospitals kept separate. Audited full-year filings only.

Peer median RN hours / patient day: UNKNOWN — fewer than 3 matches

    Source & calculation →

    Hospital Snapshot

    The available data, together. Tap a section to open its history and sources.

    ↑ Increasing · ↓ Decreasing · → Stable · Provisional = filing still in process

    Read the arrows

    Trends: ↑ increasing, ↓ decreasing, → stable over the dates shown. Provisional means a filing is still in process.

    CMS / CDPH comparisons: ↑ above, ↓ below, ↔ equal to the national number or the source reports no difference. The label identifies which comparison is shown.

    —: no matched comparison.

    🛏️ Beds & capacity

    🏥 Campus licensed beds
    394
    Official facility record
    🏥 Reported licensed-bed total
    461
    2025 · includes 67 behavioral-health beds
    🛏️ Reported staffed beds
    347↓
    Q1 2026 · reporting unitDecreasing · Q1 2025–Q1 2026
    ⚙️ Operational beds
    — UNKNOWN
    No matched dated operational-bed count
    🛏️ Reported available beds
    461
    2025 · reporting unit · historical count
    ❤️ Licensed ICU beds
    32
    2024 · annual utilization
    👶 Licensed NICU beds
    45
    2024 · annual utilization
    🤰 Licensed perinatal beds
    56
    2024 · annual utilization
    🚑 ED treatment stations
    33
    December 31, 2024
    History & details →

    🚑 ED & hospital pressure

    🚑 ED encounters · admitted + non-admitted
    88,033
    2024 · annual utilization⚠ Legacy CNO ED total: 72,773
    🛏️ ED admissions
    17,562
    2024 · annual utilization⚠ Legacy CNO admissions: 15,743
    ⏱️ Median ED stay · excludes psych / transfers
    221 min↑
    2024-10-01–2025-09-30 · CMS reporting unit 050464Above national rate 162 min · numerical comparison⚠ Legacy CNO ED stay: 216 min
    ⏱️ Psychiatric / mental-health ED stay · median
    164 min↓
    2024-10-01–2025-09-30Below national rate 257 min · numerical comparison
    🚑 Left before being seen
    3%↑
    2024-01-01–2024-12-31Above national rate 2% · numerical comparison
    ⏱️ Ambulance offload · 90th percentile
    27.62 min
    Mar 2025 · Doctors Medical Center↓ Decreasing · Oct 2024–Mar 2025
    🚨 Ambulance diversion reported
    No
    2024 · annual utilization
    ⏱️ Boarding / wait time
    — UNKNOWN
    Boarding / wait measure not yet added to CNO
    History & details →

    🦠 Infections · CMS ratios

    Central-line bloodstream infections · CLABSI · SIR
    0.484↔CMS: no different from national benchmark
    2024-10-01–2025-09-304 observed infections · CMS reporting scope8.260 predicted infections7514 central-line days
    Catheter-associated urinary infections · CAUTI · SIR
    0.281↓CMS: lower than national benchmark · better
    2024-10-01–2025-09-305 observed infections · CMS reporting scope17.783 predicted infections10929 urinary-catheter days
    MRSA bloodstream infections · SIR
    0.582↔CMS: no different from national benchmark
    2024-10-01–2025-09-307 observed infections · CMS reporting scope12.024 predicted infections110467 patient days
    C. diff infections · SIR
    0.326↓CMS: lower than national benchmark · better
    2024-10-01–2025-09-3023 observed infections · CMS reporting scope70.620 predicted infections99851 patient days
    Surgical-site infections · colon surgery · SIR
    0.183↓CMS: lower than national benchmark · better
    2024-10-01–2025-09-301 observed infections · CMS reporting scope5.453 predicted infections191 procedures
    Surgical-site infections · hysterectomy · SIR
    Not calculable
    2024-10-01–2025-09-30CMS cannot calculate0 observed infections · CMS reporting scope0.292 predicted infections37 procedures
    History & details →

    🏥 Readmissions & mortality

    30-day readmissions

    Heart attack
    15.3%↑
    2023-07-01–2025-06-30Above national rate 14.4% · numerical comparison
    Heart failure
    24%↑
    2023-07-01–2025-06-30Above national rate 21.3% · numerical comparison
    Pneumonia
    19.2%↑
    2023-07-01–2025-06-30Above national rate 17.3% · numerical comparison
    COPD
    20.1%↑
    2023-07-01–2025-06-30Above national rate 20% · numerical comparison
    Coronary bypass surgery
    14.7%↑
    2023-07-01–2025-06-30Above national rate 11% · numerical comparison
    Hip/knee replacement
    6.1%↑
    2023-07-01–2025-06-30Above national rate 5.8% · numerical comparison

    30-day mortality

    Heart attack
    15.2%↑
    2022-07-01–2025-06-30Above national rate 11.9% · numerical comparison
    Heart failure
    12.8%↑
    2022-07-01–2025-06-30Above national rate 11.1% · numerical comparison
    Pneumonia
    16.2%↑
    2022-07-01–2025-06-30Above national rate 15.2% · numerical comparison
    COPD
    10.1%↑
    2022-07-01–2025-06-30Above national rate 8.6% · numerical comparison
    Coronary bypass surgery
    4.1%↑
    2022-07-01–2025-06-30Above national rate 2.4% · numerical comparison
    Stroke
    12.9%↑
    2023-07-01–2025-06-30Above national rate 11.9% · numerical comparison
    History & details →

    💵 Finances & enforcement

    Operating margin · annual filing
    -3.16%
    2024-01-01–2024-12-31
    Distinct penalties in historical extract
    15
    July 30, 2024 extract · incomplete later coverage
    Licensed supplemental service records
    17
    September 16, 2026 inventory
    History & details →

    Explore history & sources

    Before you take the job

    Open details
    1. Charge-nurse patient assignment — UNKNOWN · charge availability affects every nurse’s backupIs the charge nurse free of a patient assignment on this unit? If not, is it a partial or full assignment, how many patients, and how often? What dedicated RN/LVN support is provided, and who covers charge duties during emergencies?Source →
    2. RN hours / patient day: 13.46 → 12.92 · 2022–2024Who covers call-outs and breaks on this unit?Source →
    3. Contract RN share of nursing hours: 2.0% · 2024How many agency RNs are here now? How long is orientation?Source →
    4. Current unit turnover / vacancies — UNKNOWNWhat is this unit’s RN turnover over the last year? How many RN vacancies?Source →
    ↑ Back to snapshot

    👥 Turnover & working conditions

    Open details

    Who stays? Who leaves?

    Acute-hospital RN turnover
    — UNKNOWN
    No matched RN-specific turnover record
    RN vacancies
    — UNKNOWN
    No dated RN vacancy count
    Pay, overtime, orientation & contract
    RN overtime
    UNKNOWN — no matched RN-specific hours
    Current RN wage scale
    UNKNOWN — no matched current scale
    Orientation
    Minimum orientation reported by the union; local terms and delivery not reviewed.
    Contract provisions
    July 2025–June 2028: union reports a dedicated rapid-response RN and minimum orientation. Implementation: UNKNOWN.
    Union ratification announcement →
    ↑ Back to snapshot

    💵 Finances & enforcement

    Open details

    Evidence review · October 4, 2026

    Show me the records

    Findings & sources · 7

    Lower RN hours, operating losses, and negotiated nursing support

    Florida Avenue acute campus: 394 licensed beds. The annual financial reporting unit includes 394 acute and 67 psychiatric beds, with psychiatric patient days separately reported. Its staffing and finances are presented at that combined reporting scope.

    The reduction extends beyond travelers

    From 2022 to 2024, productive RN hours fell 9.6%, patient days fell 5.8%, and reported nursing FTEs fell from 1,216 to 991. RN hours per patient day fell from 13.46 to 12.92, with a 2023 low of 12.11 and a partial recovery in 2024. Contract RN hours fell from 201,107 to 41,040. Lower agency use therefore coincided with less reported employed RN labor, rather than establishing that staffing capacity recovered.

    Inspect evidence 1 →Inspect evidence 2 →

    Operating results deteriorated

    Reported operating income moved from $89.4 million in 2022 to $10.8 million in 2023 and a $23.1 million loss in 2024. Operating margin fell from 11.5% to −3.2%. Operating expenses grew 9.4% across the period while net patient revenue fell 1.8%. These are consolidated hospital accounting results; the records do not allocate the change to a particular nursing unit.

    Inspect evidence →

    The losses continue in newer quarterly filings

    For January–March 2026, calculated operating income was a $32.0 million loss, a −20.1% margin, compared with a $28.7 million loss in the same quarter of 2025. Four of the five recovered quarters show operating losses. The positive Q2 2025 quarter does not establish a sustained recovery. These are quarterly filings as filed, not audited annual accounts.

    Inspect evidence →

    ED stays and ambulance offload times

    Acute-campus ED encounters fell from 95,847 in 2022 to 88,033 in 2024. CMS still reports a 221-minute median ED visit in October 2024–September 2025 and 3% leaving before being seen in calendar 2024. Ambulance offload at the 90th percentile exceeded 30 minutes in five of six months from October 2024 to March 2025, then fell to 27.6 minutes in March. No later matched offload record is loaded for this hospital.

    Inspect evidence →

    Infection results, nurse communication, and contract commitments

    CMS classified urinary-catheter, colon-surgery and C. difficile infection ratios as better than the national benchmark in October 2024–September 2025. Nurse communication was rated “Always” by 72% of survey respondents. The nurses’ union reported ratification of a 2025–2028 agreement with a dedicated rapid-response nurse at each participating hospital and minimum orientation for new nurses. The executed local contract and implementation records have not been reviewed.

    Inspect evidence 1 →Source 2 →

    Cost-center changes expose a sharper bedside contraction

    The collected 2022–2023 extract reports medical/surgical RN hours per census day falling from 8.26 to 6.98 (15.6%), with RN hours down from 523,300 to 438,349 while census days changed little. NICU RN hours per census day fell from 15.46 to 13.35 (13.6%). These are annual cost-center accounting ratios, not shift assignments or California ratio-compliance findings. Original complete filing rows remain queued for recheck.

    Inspect evidence →

    Historical enforcement is now tied to the correct facility

    The preserved July 2024 CDPH extract contains 15 distinct penalty records for the matched facility, after removing exact duplicate API rows. The newest issue date in that extract is 2017-10-27. The complete table retains violation dates, categories, amounts and recorded appeals. This history is not a complete count of complaints, incidents or 2024–2026 findings; original deficiency narratives and current dispositions remain to be obtained.

    Inspect evidence →

    Annual finances, labor and patient mix · 2022–2024 reporting years

    Each column retains the actual fiscal period and filing status. Dollars are reported amounts. Nursing FTEs cover the reported nursing workforce; they are separate from calculated productive RN-only FTEs.

    HCAI 106500852 · annual financial reporting unit
    Metric / source field20222022-01-01–2022-12-31
    Audited
    20232023-01-01–2023-12-31
    Audited
    20242024-01-01–2024-12-31
    Audited
    Net patient revenueNET_PT_REV$737,503,864$712,972,479$724,166,982
    Other operating revenueOTH_OP_REV$39,664,739$3,455,613$5,143,172
    Total operating expensesTOT_OP_EXP$687,739,901$705,641,943$752,374,576
    Income / loss from operationsNET_FRM_OP$89,428,702$10,786,149-$23,064,422
    Net income / lossNET_INCOME$89,232,557$10,435,573-$23,267,673
    Salaries · all hospital employeesEXP_SAL$220,479,118$234,172,619$232,867,871
    Employee benefits · all employeesEXP_BEN$92,435,569$94,415,841$99,148,168
    Purchased services · all categoriesEXP_PURCH$97,764,752$106,550,777$117,263,256
    Administration cost centerEXP_ADM$109,928,426$106,140,299$149,993,441
    Education cost center · all programsEXP_ED$3,535,729$6,638,817$6,454,565
    Construction in progressCONST_PROG$5,028,572$1,867,390$551,811
    Net property, plant & equipmentNET_PPE$89,761,459$90,149,194$82,238,950
    Total assetsTOT_ASST$836,497,930$915,326,547$857,701,527
    Current assetsCUR_ASST$336,666,867$389,157,645$345,240,822
    Current liabilitiesCUR_LIAB$110,598,216$183,601,940$136,641,110
    Net long-term debtNET_LTDEBT$336,165$1,461,969$1,418,858
    Reported nursing FTEs · NURS_FTENURS_FTE1,2161,053991
    Reported hospital FTEsHOSP_FTE2,2251,9641,935
    Reported staffed beds · financial scopeBED_STF368363347
    Licensed beds · financial scopeBED_LIC461461461
    Patient days · financial scopeDAY_TOT132,782130,887125,023
    Acute patient daysDAY_ACUTE112,802110,730105,220
    Psychiatric patient daysDAY_PSYCH19,98020,15719,803
    Productive RN hoursPRD_HR_RN1,787,8751,584,6741,615,565
    Productive LVN hoursPRD_HR_LVN9,78933,29539,963
    Productive aide hoursPRD_HR_AID531,029421,207364,909
    Contract RN hoursCNT_HR_RN201,107150,09541,040
    DischargesDIS_TOT23,70724,31723,287
    Operating margin · calculated11.5%1.5%-3.2%
    Medicare share of patient days · traditional + managed39.6%40.8%42.0%
    Medi-Cal share of patient days · traditional + managed51.6%49.5%44.4%

    Operating margin = income from operations ÷ (net patient revenue + other operating revenue). Purchased services include more than contract nursing; education expenses cover more than bedside RN education. Those fields cannot establish dollars spent on travelers or nurse educators.

    More recent finances · five quarters through March 2026

    Quarterly HCAI filings are shown as filed and may be revised. They are not audited annual accounts. Operating income is calculated as net patient revenue + other operating revenue − total operating expenses. Quarter-to-quarter changes can reflect timing, settlements and accounting adjustments.

    Exact HCAI reporting unit 106500852 · actual reporting windows
    PeriodStaffed bedsPatient daysNet patient revenueOther operating revenueOperating expensesCalculated operating income / margin
    2025-Q12025-01-01–2025-03-3136231,241$155,764,488$1,306,895$185,740,954-$28,669,571-18.3%
    2025-Q22025-04-01–2025-06-3035230,873$217,040,868$947,728$189,065,794$28,922,80213.3%
    2025-Q32025-07-01–2025-09-3034930,739$157,073,721$3,001,222$183,105,366-$23,030,423-14.4%
    2025-Q42025-10-01–2025-12-3134230,274$181,936,071$3,497,145$234,614,907-$49,181,691-26.5%
    2026-Q12026-01-01–2026-03-3134729,987$155,664,730$3,236,060$190,883,801-$31,983,011-20.1%
    Inside the hospital · collected 2022–2023 cost-center RN labor

    Annual accounting departments expose differences hidden by hospital totals. These values were assessed from CNO’s collected extract; original complete filing rows remain queued for independent recheck. Census-day ratios are calculated only where a positive adult/pediatric census denominator is present. ED, surgery, nursery and labor/delivery have different service denominators and are shown as hours.

    Collected HCAI cost-center extract · original files 48hospitaldata.xlsx / 49hospitaldata.xlsx · page 21
    Accounting cost center2022 RN hours2022 census days2022 RN hours / census day2023 RN hours2023 census days2023 RN hours / census day
    Medical/Surgical Intensive Care62,2473,25119.1560,3673,32318.17
    Coronary Care120,0776,19619.38116,1346,26618.53
    Neonatal Intensive Care93,9416,07715.4685,6596,41613.35
    Definitive Observation140,37714,3359.79127,39314,4518.82
    Medical/Surgical Acute523,30063,3458.26438,34962,8456.98
    Pediatric Acute47,5276,0847.8140,0454,3559.20
    Psychiatric Acute - Adult114,58219,9805.7393,16720,1574.62
    Obstetrics Acute103,69311,0919.3586,80310,6208.17
    Nursery Acute20,018Different / unverified service denominatorNot calculated17,162Different / unverified service denominatorNot calculated
    Emergency Services155,280Different / unverified service denominatorNot calculated130,159Different / unverified service denominatorNot calculated
    Observation CareUNKNOWNDifferent / unverified service denominatorNot calculated16,980Different / unverified service denominatorNot calculated
    Labor and Delivery Services79,533Different / unverified service denominatorNot calculated77,255Different / unverified service denominatorNot calculated
    Surgery and Recovery Services164,172Different / unverified service denominatorNot calculated152,082Different / unverified service denominatorNot calculated

    Adult psychiatric cost-center rows at Doctors retain the combined financial filing’s scope; they do not describe the Florida Avenue acute campus.

    Download the assessed extract, field values and row locators → · HCAI complete-report collection →
    CDPH enforcement history · 15 distinct penalty records

    Exact CDPH ELMS facility 030000122 matched to HCAI 106500852, CMS 050464 and 1441 FLORIDA AVE, MODESTO. This is the July 30, 2024 extract, whose resource is titled 1997–2023 and includes 2024-issued records. It does not provide complete 2024–2026 complaint or enforcement coverage.

    The API returned 30 matched rows; 15 exact duplicate penalty records were removed. Distinct penalties can concern the same incident. Reporting failures, privacy breaches and immediate-jeopardy penalties are separate categories.

    Amounts and appeal/disposition status as recorded in the preserved extract
    Issued / penalty numberViolation periodType / coded categoryInitial / final amount dueDisposition / appealed
    2017-10-270400135762017-02-09–2017-02-09AP - Non-Immediate Jeopardy (HSC 1280.3)AE27 - Death/injury from a physical assault$13,200 / $13,200ClosedAppealed: No
    2014-04-010300105842009-10-15–2009-10-15Failure to Report Breach to CDPH (HSC 1280.15(b)(1))Breach to person/entity outside facility/hc system$1,500 / $1,500ClosedAppealed: No
    2014-03-180300105522009-11-30–2009-11-30Failure to Report Breach to CDPH (HSC 1280.15(b)(1))Breach to person/entity outside facility/hc system$200 / $200ClosedAppealed: No
    2014-03-180300105532009-03-06–2009-03-06Failure to Report Breach to CDPH (HSC 1280.15(b)(1))Breach to person/entity outside facility/hc system$100 / $100ClosedAppealed: No
    2014-02-180300104762009-11-01–2009-11-01Failure to Report Breach to CDPH (HSC 1280.15(b)(1))Breach to person/entity outside facility/hc system$900 / $900ClosedAppealed: No
    2014-02-110300104332009-04-26–2009-04-26Failure to Report Breach to CDPH (HSC 1280.15(b)(1))Breach to person/entity outside facility/hc system$400 / $400ClosedAppealed: No
    2014-02-040300104112009-08-06–2009-08-06Failure to Report Breach to CDPH (HSC 1280.15(b)(1))Breach by h/c worker within facility/hc system$600 / $600ClosedAppealed: No
    2014-01-280300103872009-11-10–2009-11-10Failure to Report Breach to CDPH (HSC 1280.15(b)(1))Breach to person/entity outside facility/hc system$2,200 / $2,200ClosedAppealed: No
    2014-01-210300103582009-02-06–2009-02-06Failure to Report Breach to CDPH (HSC 1280.15(b)(1))Breach to person/entity outside facility/hc system$900 / $900ClosedAppealed: No
    2013-11-200300102702009-05-13–2009-05-13Failure to Report Breach to CDPH (HSC 1280.15(b)(1))Breach to person/entity outside facility/hc system$200 / $200ClosedAppealed: No
    2013-10-210300102252009-05-21–2009-05-21Failure to Report Breach to CDPH (HSC 1280.15(b)(1))Breach to person/entity outside facility/hc system$1,300 / $1,300ClosedAppealed: No
    2013-10-170300102112009-07-10–2009-07-10Failure to Report Breach to CDPH (HSC 1280.15(b)(1))Breach to person/entity outside facility/hc system$400 / $400ClosedAppealed: No
    2013-10-150300101962009-01-15–2009-01-15Failure to Report Breach to CDPH (HSC 1280.15(b)(1))Breach to person/entity outside facility/hc system$100 / $100ClosedAppealed: No
    2013-06-040400099292009-10-10–2009-10-10Failure to Report Breach to CDPH (HSC 1280.15(b)(1))Breach to person/entity outside facility/hc system$1,700 / $1,700ClosedAppealed: No
    2008-05-140300050382007-12-12–2007-12-12Failure to Report Adverse Events to CDPH (HSC 1280.4)AE17 - Stage 3 or 4 ulcer acquired after admission$1,700 / $1,700ClosedAppealed: No

    A coded category names the event class; the original deficiency report is needed for the clinical narrative, unit location, correction plan and later outcome. A burn adverse-event category does not establish that an event occurred in the burn center.

    Preserved primary API response → · CDPH dataset and field dictionary →
    Licensed supplemental services · September 16, 2026 inventory

    17 service records for the matched parent facility. This inventory lists supplemental services and authorized locations; it is not a complete list of bedside units or a staffing roster. Start dates are licensing-record dates.

    CDPH service records · ELMS 030000122
    Licensed serviceName / locationRecord start date
    BASIC EMERGENCY MEDICALParent-site serviceOnsite2005-02-24
    MOBILE UNITParent-site serviceOnsite2019-06-19
    MOBILE UNITTEMPORARY VIN # 1S9FA482141182674Parent-site serviceOnsite2025-06-18
    OUTPATIENT SERVICESCLINICParent-site service1540 FLORIDA AVENUE, MODESTOOffsite2025-03-04
    NUCLEAR MEDICINEParent-site serviceOnsite2005-02-24
    MOBILE UNITNUCLEAR MEDICINEParent-site serviceOnsite2019-11-05
    OUTPATIENT SERVICESHIGH RISK INFANTHIGH RISK INFANT FOLLOW UP CLINIC1441 FLORIDA AVENUE, MODESTOOnsite2009-12-11
    OUTPATIENT SERVICESMOBILE NUCLEAR MEDICINEParent-site serviceOnsite2005-02-24
    OUTPATIENT SERVICE - OUTPATIENT CLINICDARROCH BRAIN AND SPINE INSTITUTE4016 DALE ROAD, MODESTOOffsite2016-03-10
    MOBILE UNITIMAGING TRAILERParent-site serviceOnsite2022-01-27
    PHYSICAL THERAPYParent-site serviceOnsite2005-02-24
    OUTPATIENT SERVICESDARROCH BRAIN AND SPINE INSTITUTE4016 DALE RD., MODESTOOffsite2018-12-20
    OUTPATIENT SERVICESCARDIOLOGYVALLEY HEART INSTITUTE1540 FLORIDA AVE., STE 100, MODESTOOffsite2015-03-02
    SPEECH PATHOLOGYParent-site serviceOnsite2005-02-24
    SOCIAL SERVICESParent-site serviceOnsite2005-02-24
    CARDIOVASCULAR SURGERYParent-site serviceOnsite2005-02-24
    RESPIRATORY CARE SERVICESParent-site serviceOnsite2005-02-24
    Official service inventory → · Preserved assessed rows →
    Hospital timeline · services, labor and institutional records
    1. Union reported RN departures

      CNA/NNU stated that Doctors Modesto had lost 160 RNs since the pandemic began. This remains an attributed historical union claim; an HR denominator, gross-versus-net separations and unit distribution were not supplied.

      Source record →
    2. NLRB charge and withdrawal

      Case 32-CA-326941 names the Modesto employer, alleges bargaining and coercive-statement violations, and lists a December 8 letter approving withdrawal. The case is closed. The docket establishes allegations and a withdrawal, not an adjudicated violation. Related cases located in Manteca and Turlock are excluded from this hospital’s case count.

      Source record →
    3. Union announced contract ratification

      CNA/NNU included Doctors Modesto among six Tenet hospitals in its ratification announcement. It reported rapid-response and orientation commitments and 11%–18% wage increases over the agreement covering July 2025–June 2028. This is the union’s description of the agreement.

      Source record →
    4. Current licensing inventory assessed

      The state facility record identifies an open, licensed 394-bed acute parent at 1441 Florida Avenue, with Level II trauma recorded. The supplemental-service inventory is shown below. Licensing entries establish authorized services, not the number of staff on a shift.

      Source record →
    Evidence still needed · specific records and status
    • How are RN hours, nursing FTEs and staffed beds allocated between Florida Avenue and the behavioral campus?
    • Have the dedicated rapid-response nurse and minimum-orientation provisions been implemented locally? Obtain the executed agreement and implementation dates.
    • What are the current unit-level vacancies, separations, break-relief hours and educator FTEs? The earlier ER-educator job link now returns 404, so it is not evidence of a current vacancy.
    • Obtain the original deficiency findings and corrections behind enforcement entries and newer 2024–2026 complaint outcomes; the recovered extract is historical.
    • Obtain explanatory schedules for unusual quarterly revenue or expense changes and revised filings; quarterly totals do not identify the underlying accounting transactions.

    The September 2026 complete annual financial release for FY2024–25 was identified. Its download returned 403 and its resource has no accessible datastore response here; those newer annual figures are not substituted for the assessed 2022–2024 series.

    Staffing-ratio and staffing-response requests in the collected planning workbook are marked “Ready to submit,” not submitted. No response or finding is inferred from those drafts.

    Site-matched OSHA injury summaries, nurse-specific injury denominators, educator staffing, vacancy and turnover records are not yet assessed. Hospital-level outcome figures cannot supply those missing workforce records.

    Download review data and source locators → · Review change log →

    ↑ Back to snapshot

    📈 Workload & patient demand

    Open details

    📈 Workload, Staffing & Capacity

    Recent workload & beds

    Q1 2025 → Q1 2026 · quarterly reporting unit
    🛏️ Patient days
    ↓ 4.0%
    🛏️ Reported staffed beds
    362 → 347
    ↓ 4.1%
    🏥 Outpatient visits
    ↓ 0.01%
    👩‍⚕️ RN hours · Q1 2026
    — UNKNOWN
    Not collected in quarterly source

    Q1 2025–Q1 2026: patient days fell 4.0%; reported staffed beds fell 15.

    🔎 Quarterly records & preserved source →

    Workload & RN hours over time

    Hospital-wide · annual financial reporting unit · calendar years 2022–2024

    2022–2024 reporting years: patient days fell 5.8%; productive RN hours fell 9.6%.

    📈 Change over time · 2022 = 100
    100●●●■■■▲▲▲202220232024
    • Patient days
    • Productive RN hours
    • Reported staffed beds
    Annual workload, RN hours, and capacity
    Measure202220232024
    Patient days132,782130,887125,023
    Productive RN hours1,787,8751,584,6741,615,565
    Reported staffed beds368363347
    RN hours / patient day13.4612.1112.92
    🔎 Reporting dates & sourcesOpen retained annual records and full history →Preserved workbook · Raw Financial Extract →
    ↑ Back to snapshot

    👩‍⚕️ RN Staffing

    Open details
    Annual RN labor inputs · all retained years
    Annual financial reporting unit · source-reported inputs
    Reporting periodProductive RN hoursContract RN hoursPatient daysFiling statusSource
    2022-01-01–2022-12-311,787,875201,107132,782AuditedPreserved fileAPI record ID 103
    2023-01-01–2023-12-311,584,674150,095130,887AuditedPreserved fileAPI record ID 102
    2024-01-01–2024-12-311,615,56541,040125,023AuditedPreserved fileHADR 01-01-2024 to 12-31-2024 row 103
    Full source records & reporting scope →
    🔎 Records & complete history →
    Acute care + psychiatric care reporting unit · RN hours / patient day
    12.92
    2024-01-01–2024-12-31📈 Trend: ↓ Decreasing · 2022–2024
    California peer comparison
    Peer median
    14.85
    Typical reported range · middle 50%
    11.14–19.49
    RN hours / patient day · 191 audited 2024 reports

    Mostly acute-care patient days

    84.2% of this report’s patient days: acute care

    Within the typical reported range

    🔎 Comparison source & calculation
    Productive RN hours
    1,615,565
    2024-01-01–2024-12-31
    RN-only FTEs · productive, calculated
    776.71
    2024-01-01–2024-12-31 · productive RN hours ÷ 2,080
    📈 RN hours per patient day · annual reports
    RN hours per patient day · annual reports · RN hours / patient day
    PeriodRN hours / patient day
    202213.46
    202312.11
    202412.92

    2022–2024 pattern: RN hours per patient day went from 13.46 to 12.92.

    ↑ Back to snapshot

    ✈️ Travelers / Agency Nursing

    Open details
    🔎 Records & complete history →
    Contract RN hours / reported nursing hours
    2.0%
    2024↓ Decreasing · 2022–2024
    Contract RN hours
    41,040
    2024
    📈 Contract RN share of nursing hours · annual reports
    Contract RN share of nursing hours · annual reports · % of nursing hours
    Period% of nursing hours
    20227.95
    20236.86
    20241.99

    2022–2024 pattern: contract RN share went from 7.9% to 2.0%.

    2018–2019 baseline: 6.2%.

    ↑ Back to snapshot

    🛏️ Beds & Capacity

    Open details

    Which kind of bed capacity is reported?

    What do these bed counts mean?
    🏥 Licensed
    Authorized bed capacity under the facility license.
    🛏️ Staffed
    Beds the hospital reports having personnel to operate during the reporting period.
    ⚙️ Operational
    Beds open and equipped for patient care at a stated time.
    📋 Reported available
    The source’s available-bed count for its dated reporting period. Live availability means an empty, staffed bed ready to accept a patient now.
    🔎 Records & complete history →
    🏥 Campus licensed beds
    394
    Official facility record
    🏥 Reported licensed-bed total
    461
    2025 · includes 67 behavioral-health beds
    🛏️ Reported staffed beds
    347
    Q1 2026 · reporting unit
    ⚙️ Operational beds
    — UNKNOWN
    No matched dated operational-bed count
    🛏️ Reported available beds
    461
    2025 · reporting unit · historical count
    ❤️ Licensed ICU beds
    32
    2024 · annual utilization
    👶 Licensed NICU beds
    45
    2024 · annual utilization
    🤰 Licensed perinatal beds
    56
    2024 · annual utilization
    🚑 ED treatment stations
    33
    December 31, 2024
    📈 Licensed specialty-bed history
    Licensed beds · annual utilization
    Licensed beds202220232024
    ❤️ ICU323232
    👶 NICU454545
    🤰 Perinatal565656
    📈 Reported staffed-bed capacity
    Reported staffed-bed capacity · Beds
    PeriodBeds
    Q1 2025362
    Q1 2026347

    Q1 2025–Q1 2026: 15 fewer reported staffed beds.

    📈 ED treatment stations · December 31
    ED treatment stations · December 31 · Stations
    PeriodStations
    202233
    202333
    202433
    ↑ Back to snapshot

    🚑 ED & Hospital Pressure

    Open details
    🔎 Records & complete history →
    🚑 ED encounters · admitted + non-admitted
    88,033
    2024 · annual utilization⚠ Legacy CNO ED total: 72,773
    🛏️ ED admissions
    17,562
    2024 · annual utilization⚠ Legacy CNO admissions: 15,743
    ⏱️ Median ED stay · excludes psych / transfers
    221 min↑
    2024-10-01–2025-09-30 · CMS reporting unit 050464Above national rate 162 min · numerical comparison⚠ Legacy CNO ED stay: 216 min
    ⏱️ Psychiatric / mental-health ED stay · median
    164 min↓
    2024-10-01–2025-09-30Below national rate 257 min · numerical comparison
    🚑 Left before being seen
    3%↑
    2024-01-01–2024-12-31Above national rate 2% · numerical comparison
    ⏱️ Ambulance offload · 90th percentile
    27.62 min
    Mar 2025 · Doctors Medical Center↓ Decreasing · Oct 2024–Mar 2025
    🚨 Ambulance diversion reported
    No
    2024 · annual utilization
    ⏱️ Boarding / wait time
    — UNKNOWN
    Boarding / wait measure not yet added to CNO
    📈 Ambulance offload · 90th percentile · Oct 2024–Mar 2025
    Ambulance offload · 90th percentile · Oct 2024–Mar 2025 · Minutes
    PeriodMinutes
    Oct 202433.12
    Nov 202435.98
    Dec 202440.6
    Jan 202544.25
    Feb 202535.58
    Mar 202527.62
    📈 ED encounters · admitted + non-admitted
    ED encounters · admitted + non-admitted · Encounters
    PeriodEncounters
    202295,847
    202392,659
    202488,033
    ↑ Back to snapshot

    🔄 Services & Changes

    Open details

    💬 Patient experience

    Open details

    Patient Experience

    CMS reporting unit 050464 · DOCTORS MEDICAL CENTER

    Patients who answered “Always”

    Nurses communicated well
    72%↓Below national rate 80% · numerical comparison
    2024-10-01–2025-09-301045 completed surveys · 15% response rate
    Received help as soon as wanted
    56%↓Below national rate 67% · numerical comparison
    Legacy survey measure · 2024-01-01–2024-12-31997 completed surveys · 15% response rate
    🔎 Measure records & sources →
    ↑ Back to snapshot

    🦠 Infections · CMS ratios

    Open details

    Infections · CMS

    CMS reporting unit 050464 · DOCTORS MEDICAL CENTER

    Infections · standardized infection ratio (SIR)

    Central-line bloodstream infections · CLABSI · SIR
    0.484↔CMS: no different from national benchmark
    2024-10-01–2025-09-304 observed infections · CMS reporting scope8.260 predicted infections7514 central-line days
    Catheter-associated urinary infections · CAUTI · SIR
    0.281↓CMS: lower than national benchmark · better
    2024-10-01–2025-09-305 observed infections · CMS reporting scope17.783 predicted infections10929 urinary-catheter days
    MRSA bloodstream infections · SIR
    0.582↔CMS: no different from national benchmark
    2024-10-01–2025-09-307 observed infections · CMS reporting scope12.024 predicted infections110467 patient days
    C. diff infections · SIR
    0.326↓CMS: lower than national benchmark · better
    2024-10-01–2025-09-3023 observed infections · CMS reporting scope70.620 predicted infections99851 patient days
    Surgical-site infections · colon surgery · SIR
    0.183↓CMS: lower than national benchmark · better
    2024-10-01–2025-09-301 observed infections · CMS reporting scope5.453 predicted infections191 procedures
    Surgical-site infections · hysterectomy · SIR
    Not calculable
    2024-10-01–2025-09-30CMS cannot calculate0 observed infections · CMS reporting scope0.292 predicted infections37 procedures
    🔎 Measure records & sources →
    ↑ Back to snapshot

    🏥 Readmissions & mortality

    Open details

    Readmissions & Mortality

    CMS reporting unit 050464 · DOCTORS MEDICAL CENTER

    Unplanned readmissions within 30 days

    Heart attack
    15.3%↑Above national rate 14.4% · numerical comparison
    2023-07-01–2025-06-30CMS cohort: 424 cases
    Heart failure
    24%↑Above national rate 21.3% · numerical comparison
    2023-07-01–2025-06-30CMS cohort: 682 cases
    Pneumonia
    19.2%↑Above national rate 17.3% · numerical comparison
    2023-07-01–2025-06-30CMS cohort: 564 cases
    COPD
    20.1%↑Above national rate 20% · numerical comparison
    2023-07-01–2025-06-30CMS cohort: 189 cases
    Coronary bypass surgery
    14.7%↑Above national rate 11% · numerical comparison
    2023-07-01–2025-06-30CMS cohort: 120 cases
    Hip/knee replacement
    6.1%↑Above national rate 5.8% · numerical comparison
    2023-07-01–2025-06-30CMS cohort: 70 cases

    Deaths within 30 days

    Heart attack
    15.2%↑Above national rate 11.9% · numerical comparison
    2022-07-01–2025-06-30CMS cohort: 276 cases
    Heart failure
    12.8%↑Above national rate 11.1% · numerical comparison
    2022-07-01–2025-06-30CMS cohort: 321 cases
    Pneumonia
    16.2%↑Above national rate 15.2% · numerical comparison
    2022-07-01–2025-06-30CMS cohort: 364 cases
    COPD
    10.1%↑Above national rate 8.6% · numerical comparison
    2022-07-01–2025-06-30CMS cohort: 95 cases
    Coronary bypass surgery
    4.1%↑Above national rate 2.4% · numerical comparison
    2022-07-01–2025-06-30CMS cohort: 135 cases
    Stroke
    12.9%↑Above national rate 11.9% · numerical comparison
    2023-07-01–2025-06-30CMS cohort: 767 cases
    🔎 Measure records & sources →
    ↑ Back to snapshot

    🦠 Central-line infections · CDPH

    Open details

    Central-line infections reported

    CDPH facility 030000122 · DOCTORS MEDICAL CENTER

    Reported CLABSIs
    4
    January–December 2025
    Months reported
    12 / 12
    Source reporting coverage

    Risk-adjusted infection record · 2025

    Standardized infection ratio (SIR)
    0.45↔
    95% interval: 0.14–1.08CDPH comparison: Same
    Predicted infections
    8.95
    CDPH risk-adjusted estimate · 2025

    CLABSI means a central-line-associated bloodstream infection. Counts are shown with central-line days and reporting coverage.

    2022–2025 counts & source records
    CDPH CLABSI records · facility 030000122
    YearReported infectionsCentral-line daysMonths reported
    202238,96012 / 12
    202398,74712 / 12
    202487,78512 / 12
    202548,29412 / 12

    Identity snapshot: 2026-09-16 · CDPH facility record 233

    Matched records & checksums · Official CDPH dataset
    ↑ Back to snapshot

    🔎 Sources

    Open details
    • HCAI facility roster · 2026-10-01 · source row 484 · Retained roster
    • Download this hospital’s retained records and history (JSON)HCAI 106500852 · dates, source locators and original values included
    • RN labor and workload · records & history

      RN trend comparison: eligible. Contract-share trend comparison: eligible.

      2022 · 2022-01-01–2022-12-31 · Audited

      Download preserved source · Official source · API record ID 103

      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      year2022
      begin2022-01-01
      end2022-12-31
      reportDays365
      filingAudited
      typeComparable
      sourceRecord103
      nameDOCTORS MEDICAL CENTER - MODESTO
      countyStanislaus
      rnHours1787875
      patientDays132782
      ratio13.464739196577849
      components
      Open components
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      PRD_HR_RN1787875
      PRD_HR_LVN9789
      PRD_HR_AID531029
      CNT_HR_RN201107
      nursingHours2529800
      contractShare0.07949521701320263
      careDays
      Open careDays
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      DAY_ACUTE112802
      DAY_PSYCH19980
      DAY_CHEM0
      DAY_REHAB0
      DAY_LTC0
      DAY_RESDNT0
      2023 · 2023-01-01–2023-12-31 · Audited

      Download preserved source · Official source · API record ID 102

      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      year2023
      begin2023-01-01
      end2023-12-31
      reportDays365
      filingAudited
      typeComparable
      sourceRecord102
      nameDOCTORS MEDICAL CENTER - MODESTO
      countyStanislaus
      rnHours1584674
      patientDays130887
      ratio12.107191699710437
      components
      Open components
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      PRD_HR_RN1584674
      PRD_HR_LVN33295
      PRD_HR_AID421207
      CNT_HR_RN150095
      nursingHours2189271
      contractShare0.06855935149188931
      careDays
      Open careDays
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      DAY_ACUTE110730
      DAY_PSYCH20157
      DAY_CHEM0
      DAY_REHAB0
      DAY_LTC0
      DAY_RESDNT0
      2024 · 2024-01-01–2024-12-31 · Audited

      Download preserved source · Official source · HADR 01-01-2024 to 12-31-2024 row 103

      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      year2024
      begin2024-01-01
      end2024-12-31
      reportDays366
      filingAudited
      typeComparable
      sourceRecord103
      nameDOCTORS MEDICAL CENTER - MODESTO
      countyStanislaus
      rnHours1615565
      patientDays125023
      ratio12.92214232581205
      components
      Open components
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      PRD_HR_RN1615565
      PRD_HR_LVN39963
      PRD_HR_AID364909
      CNT_HR_RN41040
      nursingHours2061477
      contractShare0.019908056214063993
      careDays
      Open careDays
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      DAY_ACUTE105220
      DAY_PSYCH19803
      DAY_CHEM0
      DAY_REHAB0
      DAY_LTC0
      DAY_RESDNT0
      Pilot workload records · all retained yearsDownload pilot workbook · Raw Financial Extract
      Record 1 · 2022
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      year2022
      begin2022-01-01
      end2022-12-31
      reportDays365
      patientDays132782
      rnHours1787875
      contractRnHours201107
      staffedBeds368
      filingAudited
      sourceIdAFD-2022
      sourceFilehadr-2022.xlsx
      sourceRow104
      workbookRow5
      Record 2 · 2023
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      year2023
      begin2023-01-01
      end2023-12-31
      reportDays365
      patientDays130887
      rnHours1584674
      contractRnHours150095
      staffedBeds363
      filingAudited
      sourceIdAFD-2023
      sourceFilehadr-2023.xlsx
      sourceRow103
      workbookRow6
      Record 3 · 2024
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      year2024
      begin2024-01-01
      end2024-12-31
      reportDays366
      patientDays125023
      rnHours1615565
      contractRnHours41040
      staffedBeds347
      filingAudited
      sourceIdAFD-2024
      sourceFilehadr-2024.xlsx
      sourceRow103
      workbookRow7
      Current CNO profile record · reported labor fieldsPreserved 2024 financial workbook
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      rnHours1615565
      contractHours41040
      contractShare0.01991
      rnPerPatientDay12.92214
      baseline0.06162
      historyUNIQUE
      filingAudited
    • Beds and capacity · records & history
      Official facility identity, campus scope & licensed beds · 2026-10-01Official HCAI roster · Retained source · row 484
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      officialNameDOCTORS MEDICAL CENTER
      countyStanislaus
      cityMODESTO
      address1441 FLORIDA AVENUE
      zip95350
      levelParent Facility
      categoryGeneral Acute Care Hospital
      statusOpen
      statusEffective1962-07-11
      licensedBeds394
      erServiceLevelEmergency - Basic
      licenseNumber030000026
      rosterDate2026-10-01
      checkedOn2026-10-12
      sourceRow484
      officialUrlhttps://data.chhs.ca.gov/dataset/licensed-healthcare-facility-listing
      sourceFile/downloads/coverage/hcai-current-20261001.json.gz
      aliases
      Open aliases
      Record 1DOCTORS MEDICAL CENTER
      parentId— UNKNOWN
      parentName— UNKNOWN
      cdphFacilityTypeGENERAL ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL
      crosswalkRows
      Open crosswalkRows
      Record 1
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      _id241
      LICENSED_CERTIFIEDLICENSED AND CERTIFIED
      ELMS_FACID030000122
      LICENSE_NUMBER030000026
      LICENSE_STATUS_DESCRIPTIONACTIVE
      PERM_ID11085
      HCAI_ID106500852
      ASPEN_FACIDCA030000122
      CCN050464
      NPI1184654923
      ASPEN_STATUSACTIVE
      FACNAMEDOCTORS MEDICAL CENTER
      FAC_TYPE_DESCRIPTIONGENERAL ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL
      FAC_FDRGENERAL ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL
      FAC_FAC_RELATIONSHIPParent
      ELMS_PARENT_FACID— UNKNOWN
      addedByCoverageAuditfalse
      Official campus recordOfficial campus record
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      licensedBeds461
      staffedBeds342
      availableBeds461
      reportingYear2025
      scopeWorkforce reporting year 2024; capacity reporting year 2025; not a same-period state assessment.
      Licensed beds by care type · 2022 · 2022-01-01–2022-12-31Preserved utilization workbook · Page 1-6 · row 466
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      year2022
      begin2022-01-01
      end2022-12-31
      operatedYes
      beds
      Open beds
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      acute394
      psychiatric0
      chemical0
      skilledNursing0
      intermediateCare0
      developmentalCare0
      total394
      sourceRow466
      sourceIdAUR-2022
      Licensed beds by care type · 2023 · 2023-01-01–2023-12-31Preserved utilization workbook · Page 1-6 · row 472
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      year2023
      begin2023-01-01
      end2023-12-31
      operatedYes
      beds
      Open beds
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      acute394
      psychiatric0
      chemical0
      skilledNursing0
      intermediateCare0
      developmentalCare0
      total394
      sourceRow472
      sourceIdAUR-2023
      Licensed beds by care type · 2024 · 2024-01-01–2024-12-31Preserved utilization workbook · Page 1-6 · row 470
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      year2024
      begin2024-01-01
      end2024-12-31
      operatedYes
      beds
      Open beds
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      acute394
      psychiatric0
      chemical0
      skilledNursing0
      intermediateCare0
      developmentalCare0
      total394
      sourceRow470
      sourceIdAUR-2024
      Quarterly staffed beds and workload · retained comparisonPreserved workbook · Quarterly Pulse
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      nameDoctors Medical Center – Modesto
      id106500852
      beds2025362
      beds2026347
      bedChange-15
      utilization20250.9589011664
      utilization20260.9601985271
      utilizationChange0.001297360699999972
      patientDaysChange-0.0401395602
      outpatientChange-0.0001458371
    • ED activity, specialty beds and diversion · records & history
      2022 · 2022-01-01–2022-12-31

      Download preserved workbook · Official source · HCAI 106500852 · source row 466

      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      year2022
      begin2022-01-01
      end2022-12-31
      operatedYes
      sourceIdAUR-2022
      sourceRow466
      diversionReportedNo
      icuLicensed32
      nicuLicensed45
      perinatalLicensed56
      edStations33
      edNonAdmitVisits78041
      edAdmissions17806
      diversionHours— UNKNOWN
      2023 · 2023-01-01–2023-12-31

      Download preserved workbook · Official source · HCAI 106500852 · source row 472

      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      year2023
      begin2023-01-01
      end2023-12-31
      operatedYes
      sourceIdAUR-2023
      sourceRow472
      diversionReportedNo
      icuLicensed32
      nicuLicensed45
      perinatalLicensed56
      edStations33
      edNonAdmitVisits74440
      edAdmissions18219
      diversionHours— UNKNOWN
      2024 · 2024-01-01–2024-12-31

      Download preserved workbook · Official source · HCAI 106500852 · source row 470

      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      year2024
      begin2024-01-01
      end2024-12-31
      operatedYes
      sourceIdAUR-2024
      sourceRow470
      diversionReportedNo
      icuLicensed32
      nicuLicensed45
      perinatalLicensed56
      edStations33
      edNonAdmitVisits70471
      edAdmissions17562
      diversionHours— UNKNOWN
    • CMS ED measures · records & history

      CMS 050464 · DOCTORS MEDICAL CENTER · Download preserved CMS file · Official source

      OP_18b · Average (median) time patients spent in the emergency department before leaving from the visit, excluding patients transferred to another facility or psychiatric care/mental health patients. A lower number of minutes is better · source row 13285
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      value221
      raw221
      sample409
      footnote
      start2024-10-01
      end2025-09-30
      sourceRow13285
      measureNameAverage (median) time patients spent in the emergency department before leaving from the visit, excluding patients transferred to another facility or psychiatric care/mental health patients. A lower number of minutes is better
      OP_18c · Average (median) time psychiatric/mental health patients spent in the emergency department before leaving from the visit. A lower number of minutes is better · source row 13286
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      value164
      raw164
      sample36
      footnote
      start2024-10-01
      end2025-09-30
      sourceRow13286
      measureNameAverage (median) time psychiatric/mental health patients spent in the emergency department before leaving from the visit. A lower number of minutes is better
      OP_18d · Average (median) time patients spent in the emergency department before being transferred to another facility. A lower number of minutes is better · source row 13287
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      value— UNKNOWN
      rawNot Available
      sampleNot Available
      footnote1
      start2024-10-01
      end2025-09-30
      sourceRow13287
      measureNameAverage (median) time patients spent in the emergency department before being transferred to another facility. A lower number of minutes is better
      OP_22 · Left before being seen · source row 13288
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      value3
      raw3
      sample86210
      footnote
      start2024-01-01
      end2024-12-31
      sourceRow13288
      measureNameLeft before being seen
    • Ambulance offload · records & history

      Doctors Medical Center · CEMSIS 20101 · unique normalized hospital / retained CMS name + EMS geography

      Download preserved report · Official report

      Record 1 · 2024-10
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      month2024-10
      minutes33.11666666666667
      offloadCount1641
      countPage30
      rawTime0:33:07
      sourceIdEMSA-APOT-JUNE2025
      page23
      row32
      Record 2 · 2024-11
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      month2024-11
      minutes35.983333333333334
      offloadCount1673
      countPage35
      rawTime0:35:59
      sourceIdEMSA-APOT-JUNE2025
      page23
      row32
      Record 3 · 2024-12
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      month2024-12
      minutes40.6
      offloadCount1661
      countPage40
      rawTime0:40:36
      sourceIdEMSA-APOT-JUNE2025
      page23
      row32
      Record 4 · 2025-01
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      month2025-01
      minutes44.25
      offloadCount1635
      countPage45
      rawTime0:44:15
      sourceIdEMSA-APOT-JUNE2025
      page23
      row32
      Record 5 · 2025-02
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      month2025-02
      minutes35.583333333333336
      offloadCount1537
      countPage51
      rawTime0:35:35
      sourceIdEMSA-APOT-JUNE2025
      page23
      row32
      Record 6 · 2025-03
      Retained record fields
      FieldValue
      month2025-03
      minutes27.616666666666667
      offloadCount1593
      countPage56
      rawTime0:27:37
      sourceIdEMSA-APOT-JUNE2025
      page23
      row32
    • CMS patient experience, infection, readmission & mortality records

      CMS 050464 · DOCTORS MEDICAL CENTER · 1441 FLORIDA AVENUE, MODESTO 95350 · unique normalized address + city + ZIP

      Exact CMS records · reporting unit 050464
      MeasureReported valuePeriodSource / rowCMS footnotes
      H_COMP_1_A_PPatients who reported that their nurses "Always" communicated well722024-10-01–2025-09-30hcahps / 31350None
      H_COMP_3_A_PPatients who reported that they "Always" received help as soon as they wanted562024-01-01–2024-12-31responsiveness / 43089None
      HAI_1_SIRCentral Line Associated Bloodstream Infection (ICU + select Wards)0.4842024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 16603None
      HAI_1_NUMERATORCentral Line Associated Bloodstream Infection (ICU + select Wards): Observed Cases42024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 16602None
      HAI_1_ELIGCASESCentral Line Associated Bloodstream Infection (ICU + select Wards): Predicted Cases8.2602024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 16601None
      HAI_1_CILOWERCentral Line Associated Bloodstream Infection (ICU + select Wards): Lower Confidence Limit0.1542024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 16598None
      HAI_1_CIUPPERCentral Line Associated Bloodstream Infection (ICU + select Wards): Upper Confidence Limit1.1682024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 16599None
      HAI_2_SIRCatheter Associated Urinary Tract Infections (ICU + select Wards)0.2812024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 16609None
      HAI_2_NUMERATORCatheter Associated Urinary Tract Infections (ICU + select Wards): Observed Cases52024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 16608None
      HAI_2_ELIGCASESCatheter Associated Urinary Tract Infections (ICU + select Wards): Predicted Cases17.7832024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 16607None
      HAI_2_CILOWERCatheter Associated Urinary Tract Infections (ICU + select Wards): Lower Confidence Limit0.1032024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 16604None
      HAI_2_CIUPPERCatheter Associated Urinary Tract Infections (ICU + select Wards): Upper Confidence Limit0.6232024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 16605None
      HAI_3_SIRSSI - Colon Surgery0.1832024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 16615None
      HAI_3_NUMERATORSSI - Colon Surgery: Observed Cases12024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 16614None
      HAI_3_ELIGCASESSSI - Colon Surgery: Predicted Cases5.4532024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 16613None
      HAI_3_CILOWERSSI - Colon Surgery: Lower Confidence Limit0.0092024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 16610None
      HAI_3_CIUPPERSSI - Colon Surgery: Upper Confidence Limit0.9042024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 16611None
      HAI_4_SIRSSI - Abdominal HysterectomyNot Available2024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 1662113CMS cannot calculate
      HAI_4_NUMERATORSSI - Abdominal Hysterectomy: Observed Cases02024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 16620None
      HAI_4_ELIGCASESSSI - Abdominal Hysterectomy: Predicted Cases0.2922024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 16619None
      HAI_4_CILOWERSSI - Abdominal Hysterectomy: Lower Confidence LimitNot Available2024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 1661613CMS cannot calculate
      HAI_4_CIUPPERSSI - Abdominal Hysterectomy: Upper Confidence LimitNot Available2024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 1661713CMS cannot calculate
      HAI_5_SIRMRSA Bacteremia0.5822024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 16627None
      HAI_5_NUMERATORMRSA Bacteremia: Observed Cases72024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 16626None
      HAI_5_ELIGCASESMRSA Bacteremia: Predicted Cases12.0242024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 16625None
      HAI_5_CILOWERMRSA Bacteremia: Lower Confidence Limit0.2552024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 16622None
      HAI_5_CIUPPERMRSA Bacteremia: Upper Confidence Limit1.1522024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 16623None
      HAI_6_SIRClostridium Difficile (C.Diff)0.3262024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 16633None
      HAI_6_NUMERATORClostridium Difficile (C.Diff): Observed Cases232024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 16632None
      HAI_6_ELIGCASESClostridium Difficile (C.Diff): Predicted Cases70.6202024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 16631None
      HAI_6_CILOWERClostridium Difficile (C.Diff): Lower Confidence Limit0.2112024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 16628None
      HAI_6_CIUPPERClostridium Difficile (C.Diff): Upper Confidence Limit0.4812024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 16629None
      READM_30_AMIAcute Myocardial Infarction (AMI) 30-Day Readmission Rate15.3CMS cohort: 424Lower estimate: Not AvailableHigher estimate: Not Available2023-07-01–2025-06-30readmissions / 6464None
      READM_30_HFHeart failure (HF) 30-Day Readmission Rate24CMS cohort: 682Lower estimate: Not AvailableHigher estimate: Not Available2023-07-01–2025-06-30readmissions / 6467None
      READM_30_PNPneumonia (PN) 30-Day Readmission Rate19.2CMS cohort: 564Lower estimate: Not AvailableHigher estimate: Not Available2023-07-01–2025-06-30readmissions / 6469None
      READM_30_COPDRate of readmission for chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) patients20.1CMS cohort: 189Lower estimate: Not AvailableHigher estimate: Not Available2023-07-01–2025-06-30readmissions / 6466None
      READM_30_CABGRate of readmission for CABG14.7CMS cohort: 120Lower estimate: Not AvailableHigher estimate: Not Available2023-07-01–2025-06-30readmissions / 6465None
      READM_30_HIP_KNEERate of readmission after hip/knee replacement6.1CMS cohort: 70Lower estimate: Not AvailableHigher estimate: Not Available2023-07-01–2025-06-30readmissions / 6468None
      MORT_30_AMIDeath rate for heart attack patients15.2CMS cohort: 276Lower estimate: Not AvailableHigher estimate: Not Available2022-07-01–2025-06-30mortality / 9224None
      MORT_30_HFDeath rate for heart failure patients12.8CMS cohort: 321Lower estimate: Not AvailableHigher estimate: Not Available2022-07-01–2025-06-30mortality / 9227None
      MORT_30_PNDeath rate for pneumonia patients16.2CMS cohort: 364Lower estimate: Not AvailableHigher estimate: Not Available2022-07-01–2025-06-30mortality / 9228None
      MORT_30_COPDDeath rate for COPD patients10.1CMS cohort: 95Lower estimate: Not AvailableHigher estimate: Not Available2022-07-01–2025-06-30mortality / 9226None
      MORT_30_CABGDeath rate for CABG surgery patients4.1CMS cohort: 135Lower estimate: Not AvailableHigher estimate: Not Available2022-07-01–2025-06-30mortality / 9225None
      MORT_30_STKDeath rate for stroke patients12.9CMS cohort: 767Lower estimate: Not AvailableHigher estimate: Not Available2023-07-01–2025-06-30mortality / 9229None
      HAI_1_DOPCCentral Line Associated Bloodstream Infection: Number of Device Days75142024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 16600None
      HAI_2_DOPCCatheter Associated Urinary Tract Infections (ICU + select Wards): Number of Urinary Catheter Days109292024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 16606None
      HAI_3_DOPCSSI - Colon Surgery: Number of Procedures1912024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 16612None
      HAI_4_DOPCSSI - Abdominal Hysterectomy: Number of Procedures372024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 16618None
      HAI_5_DOPCMRSA Bacteremia: Patient Days1104672024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 16624None
      HAI_6_DOPCClostridium Difficile (C.Diff): Patient Days998512024-10-01–2025-09-30hai / 16630None
      CMS footnote definitions · HCAHPS survey versions
    • 2022–2024 annual nursing history · source records & calculations
      HCAI 106500852 · annual financial reporting unit
      ReportReporting periodProductive RN hoursPatient daysContract RN hoursNursing hours
      20222022-01-01–2022-12-311,787,875132,782201,1072,529,800
      20232023-01-01–2023-12-311,584,674130,887150,0952,189,271
      20242024-01-01–2024-12-311,615,565125,02341,0402,061,477

      RN hours per patient day: PRD_HR_RN ÷ DAY_TOT. Contract RN share: CNT_HR_RN ÷ (PRD_HR_RN + PRD_HR_LVN + PRD_HR_AID + CNT_HR_RN).

    • 2024 HCAI selected annual financial reports · RN hours and patient-day care mix · Preserved workbook
      RN comparison calculation & reporting scope

      Unweighted median of hospital report ratios PRD_HR_RN / DAY_TOT. Middle 50%: inclusive linear-interpolated 25th and 75th percentiles. Same 2024 selected-report file; audited Comparable reports, 365 or 366 days, majority (>50%) patient-day care group, exact unique HCAI IDs, reconciled care-day totals and existing CNO ratio. Includes reported zero RN hours; excludes missing values. No reference for mixed care-day groups or cohorts smaller than eight.

      HCAI 106500852 · HADR 01-01-2024 to 12-31-2024 · row 103 · Audited · 2024-01-01–2024-12-31

      Outlier screen: ratio above the care-group upper quartile plus three interquartile ranges.

      Productive RN hours: 1,615,565 ÷ total patient days: 125,023

      • Acute care: 105,220 patient days
      • Psychiatric: 19,803 patient days
      • Chemical dependency: 0 patient days
      • Rehabilitation: 0 patient days
      • Long-term care: 0 patient days
      • Residential: 0 patient days
      Source SHA-256: 0fcc4c3c52f335adc63699cf65d5ecbe28b94bb2d20433508cfe799e82541e26
    • Oct 2024–Mar 2025 · EMSA ambulance offload history · page 23 · Preserved report
      Offload hospital identity & source times

      Doctors Medical Center · Stanislaus · CEMSIS 20101 · unique normalized hospital / retained CMS name + EMS geography

      • Oct 2024: 0:33:07 · 90th percentile · 1,641 qualifying offloads · page 23 · count page 30
      • Nov 2024: 0:35:59 · 90th percentile · 1,673 qualifying offloads · page 23 · count page 35
      • Dec 2024: 0:40:36 · 90th percentile · 1,661 qualifying offloads · page 23 · count page 40
      • Jan 2025: 0:44:15 · 90th percentile · 1,635 qualifying offloads · page 23 · count page 45
      • Feb 2025: 0:35:35 · 90th percentile · 1,537 qualifying offloads · page 23 · count page 51
      • Mar 2025: 0:27:37 · 90th percentile · 1,593 qualifying offloads · page 23 · count page 56
    • CMS ED measures · reporting unit 050464 · DOCTORS MEDICAL CENTER · Preserved file
      CMS values, dates & identity match

      1441 FLORIDA AVENUE, MODESTO 95350 · unique normalized address + city + ZIP

      • OP_18b: 221 · 2024-10-01–2025-09-30 · sample 409
      • OP_18c: 164 · 2024-10-01–2025-09-30 · sample 36
      • OP_18d: Not Available · 2024-10-01–2025-09-30 · sample Not Available · CMS footnote 1
      • OP_22: 3 · 2024-01-01–2024-12-31 · sample 86210
      Preserved hospital identities · CMS footnote definitions
    • 2022-01-01–2022-12-31 · HCAI licensed specialty beds, ED activity & diversion · Preserved file
    • 2023-01-01–2023-12-31 · HCAI licensed specialty beds, ED activity & diversion · Preserved file
    • 2024-01-01–2024-12-31 · HCAI licensed specialty beds, ED activity & diversion · Preserved file
    • 2024 contract RN share calculation
      Nursing-hour denominator

      Contract RN hours ÷ (productive RN + productive LVN + productive aide + contract RN hours). HCAI fields: CNT_HR_RN ÷ (PRD_HR_RN + PRD_HR_LVN + PRD_HR_AID + CNT_HR_RN).

    • Productive FTE calculation · hours ÷ 2,080
    • 2024 HCAI annual financial / RN labor
    • 2022 HCAI annual financial / RN history
    • 2023 HCAI annual financial / RN history
    • 2025 California capacity record
    • Official hospital facility / campus beds
    • Q1 2025–Q1 2026 utilization / staffed beds
    • 2024 HCAI utilization / ED volume and admissions
    • 2022 HCAI utilization / ED volume
    • CMS ED measures · 10/1/2024–9/30/2025
    All public source collections →
    Evidence standards & methodology →↑ Back to snapshot
    Research record, provenance & reporting scope
    ← 30 reviewed hospitals

    Doctors Medical Center - Modesto

    Stanislaus County · HCAI 106500852 · CMS 050464

    Evidence statusAudited filingWorkforce: 2024Capacity: 2025 · Quarterly context: Q1 2026
    What the available records supportPatient days changed -4.0% from Q1 2025 to Q1 2026. Reported staffed beds changed from 362 to 347 (-15).

    What changed?

    These are reported hospital-wide measures. The year and comparison period sit beside each number.

    Are we busier?Patient days changed -4.0% from Q1 2025 to Q1 2026.
    -4.0%Patient-day change · Q1 2025 → Q1 2026
    Did available capacity change?Reported staffed beds changed from 362 to 347 (-15).
    362 → 347Reported quarterly staffed beds
    What did the nursing record show?12.9 RN hours per patient day.
    12.9Hospital-wide RN intensity · 2024
    What contract labor did the source report?Reported contract-RN share: 2.0%.
    6.2% → 2.0%2018–2019 baseline → 2024 reported share

    Reported contract reliance was 4.2 percentage points below the hospital’s pre-pandemic baseline.

    The reported share uses a source-defined denominator that is not reconstructed from the displayed contract and productive-RN hour fields.

    Where the numbers came from.

    Facility record

    Official HCAI parent-facility profile lists 394 licensed beds. A separately listed consolidated behavioral-health facility has 67 licensed beds; together they reconcile to the 461-bed reporting-period total.

    Open official facility source ↗
    Reporting scope

    The 461-bed dataset figure spans the parent and separately listed behavioral-health facility. It must not be presented as the main hospital campus bed count.

    Open supporting facility record ↗
    Workforce source

    2024 productive RN hours, contract labor, and RN intensity come from the hospital financial/workforce reporting layer.

    Open HCAI hospital financials ↗
    “What changed in this hospital’s patient demand, staffed capacity, and permanent RN coverage during the same period—and what happened on my unit?”